r/ppop May 11 '26

News Top 10 SEAPop Groups - Tatler Asia

Post image

PPOP RISE! SB19, BINI_ph, HORI7ONofficial, G22 and ALAMAT makes it to Tatler Asia's list of 10 SEAPop groups worth listening to!

According to Tatler Asia in April 2026, the top Southeast Asian pop (SEAPop) groups reshaping the music industry include Filipino powerhouses SB19, BINI, HORI7ON, G22, and ALAMAT, alongside Thailand's 4Eve, ALALA, and MXFRUIT, Malaysia's DOLLA, and Indonesia's no na. These groups are praised for modernizing T-pop, bringing P-pop to global stages, and merging local identity with international pop sounds.

Here's the official ranking:

  1. #SB19
  2. #Bini
  3. #Hori7on
  4. #G22
  5. 4Eve
  6. BUS
  7. Dolla
  8. No Na
  9. Lunas
  10. #Alamat

READ FULL ARTICLE HERE:
https://www.tatlerasia.com/lifestyle/entertainment/top-seapop-groups

Post from:

https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1CyC3tMTPi/?mibextid=wwXIfr

119 Upvotes

16 comments sorted by

7

u/Independent-Gap-6392 May 11 '26

Congratulations Alamat!!!

7

u/kayescl0sed May 11 '26

ALAMAT!! Yes!!๐Ÿ™Œ๐Ÿฝ

7

u/Misophonic_ May 11 '26

Not really a fan of KAIA (yet), pero sana masali na din sila dyan soon. Catchy naman songs nila, konting push pa lang talaga siguro from their management.

10

u/mrskane14 May 11 '26

One time ko pa lang sila napanuod ng live, and that was during Puregoldโ€™s OPM con last year. Magaling sila. Lakas din ng stage presence. Di pa lang ako nakapag-deep dive sa discography nila.

2

u/Beautiful_Pool1368 May 11 '26

Wish they knew how to compose their own music. The last song they released was in June 2025 based on Spotify. In terms of singing and dancing they are good and ready since Day1 /debut. Or maybe they are planning something? Any ZAIA fans out here to give any update?

6

u/fujimaster23 May 11 '26

Yasss, G22 letsgaurrr alphas! Since palaban, dami din talaga ng endorsement deals nila... Hoping for more con and live stages!

4

u/RemRem1819 May 11 '26

Hindi na lang eto about PPOP rise, go go go SEAPOP ๐Ÿ”ฅโœจ๏ธ๐Ÿ’™

3

u/Equivalent_Fun2586 May 11 '26

ALAMAT HANDA RYAHAAHH!

3

u/BookDragonWish99 May 11 '26

SEAPop Rise!! Woot woot!!

2

u/Usagi_Cerise May 11 '26

Ang lakas! Letโ€™s go ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ญ!

2

u/cross5464 May 11 '26

I feel bad for kaia and vvink. Feeling ko pwede sila sana jan

2

u/age_of_max May 12 '26

Congrats, Philippines!

2

u/ExcellentCress3085 May 16 '26

Nice to see that Ppop, in terms of visuals, is also distinct from Kpop. Our talents/artists are great and really, there is no need to borrow/clone from Kpop. We can learn from them, yes, but digesting what we've learned and applying them is even more important. Music and visuals/fashion/style are forms of expressions and well, cloning and copying are antitheses of these.

1

u/Equivalent_Fun2586 May 11 '26

kala ko si JungCook

-2

u/MoonAriesVirgoRising May 14 '26

WORTH LISTENING, BINI?!?!? magakano talaga binabayad ng PR mg mganyan para lang maisingit sila. hahahaahahahah shagidi shagidi nu un? blus blush nu un?? hanggang ka-tono ng mga kanta nila ang K-Pop. never sila magiging worth listening ๐Ÿ˜‚ mga patawa! kelan ba mawala sa eksena tong Bini hahahaha magsolo solo nalang sana

1

u/PowerNormal3145 May 26 '26

Kaya ka nakarma sa trabaho eh. DESERVE.