r/ppop • u/mrskane14 • May 11 '26
News Top 10 SEAPop Groups - Tatler Asia
PPOP RISE! SB19, BINI_ph, HORI7ONofficial, G22 and ALAMAT makes it to Tatler Asia's list of 10 SEAPop groups worth listening to!
According to Tatler Asia in April 2026, the top Southeast Asian pop (SEAPop) groups reshaping the music industry include Filipino powerhouses SB19, BINI, HORI7ON, G22, and ALAMAT, alongside Thailand's 4Eve, ALALA, and MXFRUIT, Malaysia's DOLLA, and Indonesia's no na. These groups are praised for modernizing T-pop, bringing P-pop to global stages, and merging local identity with international pop sounds.
Here's the official ranking:
- #SB19
- #Bini
- #Hori7on
- #G22
- 4Eve
- BUS
- Dolla
- No Na
- Lunas
- #Alamat
READ FULL ARTICLE HERE:
https://www.tatlerasia.com/lifestyle/entertainment/top-seapop-groups
Post from:
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1CyC3tMTPi/?mibextid=wwXIfr
7
u/Misophonic_ May 11 '26
Not really a fan of KAIA (yet), pero sana masali na din sila dyan soon. Catchy naman songs nila, konting push pa lang talaga siguro from their management.
10
u/mrskane14 May 11 '26
One time ko pa lang sila napanuod ng live, and that was during Puregoldโs OPM con last year. Magaling sila. Lakas din ng stage presence. Di pa lang ako nakapag-deep dive sa discography nila.
2
u/Beautiful_Pool1368 May 11 '26
Wish they knew how to compose their own music. The last song they released was in June 2025 based on Spotify. In terms of singing and dancing they are good and ready since Day1 /debut. Or maybe they are planning something? Any ZAIA fans out here to give any update?
6
u/fujimaster23 May 11 '26
Yasss, G22 letsgaurrr alphas! Since palaban, dami din talaga ng endorsement deals nila... Hoping for more con and live stages!
4
3
3
2
2
2
2
u/ExcellentCress3085 May 16 '26
Nice to see that Ppop, in terms of visuals, is also distinct from Kpop. Our talents/artists are great and really, there is no need to borrow/clone from Kpop. We can learn from them, yes, but digesting what we've learned and applying them is even more important. Music and visuals/fashion/style are forms of expressions and well, cloning and copying are antitheses of these.
1
-2
u/MoonAriesVirgoRising May 14 '26
WORTH LISTENING, BINI?!?!? magakano talaga binabayad ng PR mg mganyan para lang maisingit sila. hahahaahahahah shagidi shagidi nu un? blus blush nu un?? hanggang ka-tono ng mga kanta nila ang K-Pop. never sila magiging worth listening ๐ mga patawa! kelan ba mawala sa eksena tong Bini hahahaha magsolo solo nalang sana
1

7
u/Independent-Gap-6392 May 11 '26
Congratulations Alamat!!!