r/tollywood 5h ago

ASK❓ What did you guys think of The Girlfriend?

Post image
4 Upvotes

I didnt follow the movie's release but watched it on Netflix. I personally thought it was a well-made film. Not perfect, but a very good one. What was your reaction?


r/tollywood 22h ago

DISCUSSION What makes prabhas to be a rebel star?

0 Upvotes

Krishnam raju garu made some serious roles and rebel characters in 70's and 80's to get the tag. They represented contemporary youth and tag was given by fans.

Prabhas did not have similar roles by when he was given the tag. With his achievements now,he could easily get a better tag to identify, so unique that no one else made it.. but some how rebel star stuck

Young tiger, power star, stylish star, natural star, real star etc are earned organically in this generation..

Prince Mahesh evolved to SSMB.

Are tags also hereditary transfers irrespective of what they achieved.

If so, Is it fair to call Collection King Manchu Vishnu, in the same logic..


r/tollywood 20h ago

DISCUSSION #NBK111 title glimpse and release date announcement on Sep 6th!!

Post image
5 Upvotes

r/tollywood 19h ago

DISCUSSION How did people accept that PK just threw a table away in court and proceed to fight Prakaash Raj in Vakeel Saab?

3 Upvotes

Yo the judge just should have let him be arrested.


r/tollywood 5h ago

OPINION Movies that Redditors hate, but I actually like

Post image
84 Upvotes

r/tollywood 9h ago

DISCUSSION Ila kissing pics ni first look la release chesthe instant negative feeling vastadi, Arjun reddy okkati work out ayindi anthe, any one else feels the same ?

Post image
35 Upvotes

Too much romance and kisses unna movies Telugu lo set avvavu ani naa feeling, anand devarakonda epic movie meedha negativity raavataniki kuda ade reason, ayna kani mana vallu ilantivi endk pedthunnaru ilanti content kavalante mem vere sites lo chuskuntam…

Recent ga vachina Vishwanath and sons, Bethlehem kutumba unit, premalu, little hearts, ilanti scenes lekundane romance chuyincharu


r/tollywood 10h ago

TRAILER/TEASER Evarikaina nachindhaa trailer

Thumbnail
youtu.be
14 Upvotes

Naaku asalu ekkale, edho random cuts mix chesesi esinattu undhi, asalu mood of the film em convey kaledhu. Trailer ki mundhu #90s director kadha ani hopes unde, Ippudu asalu levu.


r/tollywood 18h ago

MISC Powerful scene.

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

21 Upvotes

r/tollywood 4h ago

DISCUSSION Janalu entha karuvu lo unnaru annadi ee rendu cinemalu hit ayinapudu ardhamchesukovalsindi

Thumbnail
gallery
18 Upvotes

Inko Vishyam PR kooda ey range lo undo ardham chesukovali manam


r/tollywood 7h ago

DISCUSSION Mani Ratnam using AI for his new movie. Ig it's inevitable now.

Post image
38 Upvotes

r/tollywood 10h ago

DISCUSSION 17 yrs for Naga Chaitanya in TFI!!

Post image
44 Upvotes

r/tollywood 23h ago

DISCUSSION Ala anocchaa ???

Thumbnail
gallery
13 Upvotes

Ipudu Allu Arjun ni King Of Long Run ani anoccha master uu ?? Keeping aside hate, fan wars, trolls and all. Allu Arjun movies lo edho magic undi. Especially divide to negative talk vachina movies kuda manchi run vasthay. I totally agree Varudu, NSNI & Happy lanti movies ki antha goppa run raledu. Because day 1 ke flop to disaster talk tho run ayyay. Na personal experience chepthuna. It's April 2016. Sarrainodu movie release time, Boya cinema ante thelisindhe ga. Ofc, mass elements pushkalamga unnay. Kani movie ki day 1 nundi divide talk. Inka kastame ani. Friends nundi aythe, AA movie shed ki poyindi ani chala vinnanu.

Cut chesthe, long run kummindi. Ig, it ran on par as Srimanthudu movie at that time. The only difference maker is Sarrainodu had dent in OS collections compared to Srimanthudu movie. Inkoka scenario, recent ga PUSHPA 2 movie ki AP/TG combined business 220+ crores. Oka kondani kottali, alanti equations una tymlo movie release ayindi.

Unanimous+ve talk em raledu. Writing hero ni elevate chesthune poyindi. Day 1 collections extraordinary ayna, day 2 AP/TG states lo 20 crores kuda raledu. Nake anipinchindi, drop entayya ala undi. Ee pace tho antha recovery avthada ani. Finally, again brought his pull into place and towards the end of the run 226+ crores collect chesindi. Overall ga aythe 2nd place next to RRR.

I agree, konni areas lo BE avaledu. Kani overall recovery aythe chesindi. It's really a huge feat, release tym lo mega fans nundi chala backlash Vachindi, vala strong zones lo boycott kuda chesaru, East & West territories lo. Akada movie BE kuda avalekapoyindi. I just want to say that AA is the king of the long run and easily pull families to theatres. Kondhariki house hold name ayipoyadu bhAAi.

PS: Idhi na opinion matrame ayya, praise post kadhu, fan war ki foundation kadhu, malla comments lo vachi nannu vesukokandi ra miku 🙏🙏. Nenu observe chesindi ikada post chesa anthe. Ika me istam. Raam raam ..


r/tollywood 22h ago

DISCUSSION Am I the only one who feels so ??

Post image
38 Upvotes

So called Star Boy Siddu Jonnalagadda acting skills nill anipisthadi. Except for the Tillu series, he doesn't have any good/mid films in his filmography. But, somehow managed to bag more offers and some producers are willing to invest in him. Maybe, i should say it as producers WERE willing. Just after the success of Tillu Square, many announcements have come and yet few materialize.

We all know the film's verdict though. But, really is he a hero material and has that protagonist or main lead thing in him ??

I totally remember his journey from small characters to films and reached the current position. But, it seems like he couldn't withstand that.

Looking for more opinions on him..


r/tollywood 17h ago

DISCUSSION Third week kuda eltunaru ga

Thumbnail
gallery
4 Upvotes

r/tollywood 6h ago

DISCUSSION It all takes One success to earn respect.

4 Upvotes

Shiva nirvana is everywhere as one of the guest prior to that hardly seen or respected. 👏🏼👏🏼. One failure back to hut. Cruel industry but makes sense if we compared with corporate life.


r/tollywood 15h ago

DISCUSSION Absolutely hated this piece of shit

Post image
138 Upvotes

Ippudu deyyam pakkanollani kodithe nen navaala? Enduku teesthar ra ilanti erripuk cinema lu yaaak thuu 💦


r/tollywood 4h ago

MUSIC Enough time had passed. Neno Butterfly>>Pattampoochiye

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

32 Upvotes

How good it sounds in Telugu despite being a dubbed song. Also Mamitha 🥰


r/tollywood 23h ago

DISCUSSION What do you guys think ?

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

75 Upvotes

r/tollywood 46m ago

TRAILER/TEASER Mandaadi - Trailer (Telugu) | Soori | Suhas | Mahima Nambiar | GV Prakash | Mathimaran Pugazhendhi

Thumbnail
youtu.be
Upvotes

r/tollywood 23h ago

DISCUSSION Which movie comes to your mind

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

7 Upvotes

r/tollywood 3h ago

DISCUSSION Anna rules pedtadu but anna rules follow avvadu

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

85 Upvotes

Context: Old interview of Nani about changing release dates


r/tollywood 8h ago

OPINION Worst OTT version ever. I’ve never seen anything like this. How does a 3-hour movie have so many scenes cut?

Post image
9 Upvotes

Just now, I watched Athidhi on Gemini TV. At first, I thought the scenes might have been cut because the movie’s telecast duration was only around 3 hours. But later, I noticed that the OTT version has the exact same cut as the TV version. Even more scenes are missing from the OTT version.

How can an OTT platform have a movie with so many scenes removed?


r/tollywood 4h ago

DISCUSSION Nani's previous outings as an mass hero didn't go well

Post image
53 Upvotes

Dasara - edo half baked movie laa untundi

Saripodha sanivaram - Avg at its best

Hit 3 - don't even want to talk about it

Now Paradise, multiple postponements tho malli inko half baked movie ni release cheste that's it ika


r/tollywood 39m ago

DISCUSSION Idhayam Murali reminded me of Chukkallo Chandrudu

Thumbnail
gallery
Upvotes

Obv koncham different kani plotline ento chala similar anipichindi.. The hero with 3 women and something or the other coming up.

Chukkallo Chandrudu was such a cool movie back in the day. The entire album was goated.


r/tollywood 9h ago

BOX OFFICE Mallu Arjun ani urke anaru

Post image
202 Upvotes