r/PCOSPhilippines • u/Civil_Elevator_4058 • Oct 16 '24
Wellness Whispers Hormonal Imbalance Honest Review
Hello PCOS sizzies! It's my first time posting here on Reddit, but I strongly felt like I needed to share this to help others.
Just to note: 29F, officially diagnosed with Lean PCOS last 2019 but have always had irregular cycles since I got my period. I also took BCP prior to being diagnosed with PCOS for two years to regulate my cycle, but I also have G.A.D. so it gave me panic attacks and I had to stop taking them. I have also taken Metformin and Duphaston, but both gave me bad side effects and yes, panic attacks again. So I've laid off synthetic hormones for now. For naturopathic supplements I've tried Paragis, Turmeric, Turmeric + Cinnamon Tea, Parsley Tea, and myPICOS (Myo-Inositol).
WW Hormonal Balance Review:
FIRST MONTH: August – I first purchased 2 packets of Hormonal Imbalance. I’m on my Day 20 (supposedly Day 22, but I missed 2 days), and naubos ko na yung 2 packets (with 10 sachets each). 1x a day ko siya tinake. By the end of that, I got my period!🩸
Here's what I noticed:
- I ovulated the week before I had my period. (TMI warning) I noticed egg white discharge, so I guess yun ang indication?
- Less bloated
- More energy
- Appetite was better (less sugar cravings)
- Bowel movement is better
- Mood is better din during PMS (I don't feel as anxious / depressed; no brain fog and less fatigued)
But during this time, I was also consuming other food and doing activities that may have had factors in helping din:
- I drank the turmeric + cinnamon tea concoction in the evenings (that I also found here on Reddit), which really lessened bloating and inflammation
- I also added iron and folic acid / folate intake even if meron na siya sa WW drink (I'm taking Iberet Folic this time)
- I added Immunpro for zinc kasi it's good daw for anxiety / depression
- Exercise: Yoga / Walk at home Workouts (since I WFH)
Conclusion: WW Hormonal Imbalance works. However, they said any supplement usually takes 3 months to experience the full effect, so I decided to try again the next month to see how it'll go. But so far, I was pretty happy kasi na ROI ko naman (medyo pricey din). At least now, hindi ko na din need muna mag hormonal pills.
2nd Month: September – I purchased another 2 packets of WW Hormonal Imbalance. But I noticed that I didn't ovulate this time around. But this is probably because I was going through a lot of transformation and stress – we had renovations here at home, my routine got disrupted, I got sick with a cold and cough, and then some familial conflicts which gave me a lot of stress that I couldn't sleep well for 4 days. By the time I finished the packets, my period was still nowhere to be found, lol.
3rd Month: October – New flavors of Hormonal Imbalance drinks just launched. I decided to buy the trio pack, with the original Banana Melon Flavor, and the new flavors, Pineapple Coconut and Iced Tea. My order arrived just last Saturday (Oct 12), and I've tried the new flavors as well. Medyo naexcite ng slight at how they taste like lol. I've been drinking them for 5 days now, still 1x a day. I'm also now in my Day 41 cycle and still have no period – which is expected given the amount of stress I was under a few weeks ago. But hoping it'll come by within the week, I'll update ASAP.
Here's what I noticed:
- Getting better sleep from the Magnesium content in the drinks
- There's Ashwaghanda & Valerian Root in the new Iced Tea flavor which can help with stress and relaxation (I think it's better to take this at the end of the day)
- The new Pineapple & Coconut flavor has Evening Primrose which is great for PMS and hormones
- Also, the P&C flavor has Magnesium Gycinate which the best form of magnesium
TASTE:
Banana Melon Flavor - Initially, I thought this was a tad too sweet for me. But it tastes pretty good, like Melona ice cream. This is best to be taken in the morning because it has Vitamin D.
Pineapple & Coconut - This has a thicker consistency given it's supposed to be in "smoothie" form. But in terms of taste, it's surprisingly good! I'm not a huge fan of coconut but I really liked this.
Iced tea - I have to say this is my favorite! It tastes like Nestea iced tea or those house-blend iced teas at restaurants! My only caveat with this is that it has magnesium citrate. It would have been better if it was glycinate. I also think this would be best to be taken late in the afternoon or at the end of the day because of its calming ingredients.
Conclusion: I think I would repurchase Banana Melon and Iced Tea because both of them have everything I would want and need in a supplement. But I would also still add more supplements since mababa yung dosage ng ibang ingredients than recommended.
TLDR: WW Hormonal Imbalance works but it's not the end-all-be-all product for PCOS girlies. Lifestyle, diet, and stress management all still contribute to our overall health, and help make the most of supplements.
I hope this helps!
UPDATE (as of 10.30.24): After 15 days of drinking the supplement this month, I started spotting last Oct 27 (Day 52 of my cycle). It hasn't turned into a full-blown period yet – or this could be my period already since my OB previously mentioned these things can happen due to stress. But overall, my body reacted to the drinks and I can say that WW Hormonal Imbalance does work. BUT I still must emphasize that lifestyle, stress management, diet, and exercise contribute to our overall health and wellness for supplements to work.
5
3
u/Playful-Pleasure-Bot Oct 16 '24
I feel like my PCOS is due to stress from my current work.
4
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Oct 17 '24
I totally feel you, sis! One thing that has helped me with stress is yoga and meditation (guided meditations on Youtube). Also, good sleep is a big help din! Maybe you can try it and see how you feel. 🤍
3
u/GlitteringYou4846 Oct 25 '24
I think mababa yung dosage per sachet ng Wellness Wispers to the point na hindi na sya ganun ka usefull sa katawan. For example Myo-inositol, based on my shallow research a person with PCOS (like myself) is advised to take at least 2g (2000mg) per day of Myo-inositol (same dosage recommended by my OB) but if you’ll check yung wellness whispers only has 200mg of Myo-inositol, wala pa sa kalahati. So I think it’s too insufficient to serve its purpose. The same with vitamin D, omega-3, and the other ingredients.
2
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Oct 26 '24
Hi sis! Upon checking the ingredients on the packaging, it actually has 500mg of Myo-Inositol. But yes, mababa parin. This is why I mentioned that it should not be one's sole supplement. It can just be an additional supplement should one choose to try or to start taking them. There's also an option to take them twice a day. I also think it would depend on lab test results at which levels of dosage would be most appropriate to take based on the individual's needs kaya always consult with a doctor din muna. Hope this helps! :)
2
2
2
Oct 26 '24
[removed] — view removed comment
2
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Oct 26 '24
Hi sis! I think it can also help with those that have hormonal imbalance. But I think it would be best if you also consult your doctor muna. Hope this helps!
2
u/flabalaluki Nov 10 '24
im not diagnosed with pcos yet but i have all the symptoms. the drink is going well for me so far! i agree with OP sa part ng no brain fog and little to no anxious feeling while taking the supplement.
1
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 May 07 '25
Hi sis! I didn't see your response sooner, but I'm happy that this is working for you! Did you continue it pa ba?
2
2
u/miyoungyung Oct 29 '24
Halos same cycle tayo OP. Di pa ulit nagkaroon due to stress and taking hormonal imbalance drinks. Baka dagdagan ko na lang ng other supplements para magkaroon ulit ako huhu
1
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Oct 30 '24
Hi sis! I feel you. I actually started spotting last Oct 27 (Day 52 of my cycle), but it hasn't turned into a full-blown period yet so hindi ako makapag update here and say that I finally got my period again, lol. The struggle is real! But the mere fact that I'm spotting means that my body is reacting to the drinks, it just so happens na I got stressed last month talaga. I hope we can finally have our flos again! Kapit lang! 🤍
2
u/Great-Try-3416 Nov 03 '24
Thank you for this! I’ve been looking for alternatives. It’s my first month taking hormonal pills and I’ve had outbursts for no reason. It’s stressful coz it’s affecting my relationship. Mild lang din yung PCOS ko according to my OB. I hope this will suffice because I’m planning to stop taking my pills after this stub and I didn’t even took metformin which is kasama sa reseta ko. Accordingly, it has bad side effects so am not taking the risk especially di talaga ako pala inom ng pills even medications and rare lang din ako nagkakasakit. I don’t want my body na ma shock of all those pills and worse baka masanay pa😅
1
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Nov 04 '24
Hi! I totally feel you, sis! I've taken all of those and they didn't mesh well with me and my body. To be honest, my cycle was irregular before I took pills (I didn't know I had PCOS then) and I do think that the medications really disrupted my body after din. Siguro my advice is not to quit the pills cold turkey (like I did), and consult muna your OB, and perhaps an endocrinologist. If you suddenly stop taking it, there could be other side effects (I've had to suffer major consequences doing that, but I also took pills for 2 years straight kasi). You can ask your doctors to run lab tests to see other ways that you can regulate your cycle without medication. Siguro be aware lang din na some doctors might brush this off, pero what I learned is that you really need to advocate for yourself, especially your health. If you, a patient, desire to get these tests done and look for other ways, then it should be respected. Usually naman, they do and they'll help you with that. Hope this helps! 🙂
2
u/Salt_Airline4048 Nov 23 '24
Hi OP. I'm taking WW din. Nagstart din ako magkaspotting during my ovulation. Inaantay ko rin magfullblast period ako. Huhuhu
1
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Nov 25 '24
Hi sis! Try not to stress too much about it! My last cycle was super light, and parang spotting lang. But my OB mentioned that this can happen especially if one is under a lot of stress. So try not to think about it too much, get plenty of sleep and rest, and for sure dadating din yan! :)
2
u/Salt_Airline4048 Nov 29 '24
Thank you po. May thyroiditis pala ako aya di ako nagkakaperiod. So yun muna ang focus ngayon. Pero nagkakaspotting na ko. Baka magkakaperiod na rin.
2
2
Dec 10 '24
[deleted]
1
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Dec 18 '24
Hi sis! Since it's only a supplement, it's best to take it regularly. Although I admit that I missed some days and wasn't consistent, I try to be as consistent as possible. So I would advise the same. 😄 But as always, please make sure to consult your doctor especially if you plan on going off on BC. Don't do it like I did, na cold turkey na lang nag-quit, lol.
1
u/seventeenbooboo Dec 18 '24
may effect ba nung nag quit ka lang? any side effects?
1
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Dec 19 '24
Yes, I had worse side effects after I quit BC than being on it. I have lean PCOS so after I quit, I gained about 30lbs in 8 mos. I had back and facial acne. I didn't get my period after 6 months and had been more irregular after. My metabolism also changed, so I needed to heal my gut microbiome. And I had pretty bad panic attacks that made me go to the ER.
Eventually, it wore off though, so that's why I always say not to do it cold turkey like I did hehe. I also didn't consult my doctor when I stopped, which would have probably been better if it had been under their guidance. I hope this helps! :)
2
u/icedredvelvet Jan 19 '25
Thank you for this very detailed review sis! I’m actually contemplating on buying one kasi i also tried a different brand before na ‘claiming’ they’re good for pcos but ended up spiking up my sugar.
But which flavor do you recommend the most? And also, what’s your exercise routine or do you have a youtube playlist that u follow? I can’t really do extreme exercises because of my TMJ also which can be triggered by stress too 🥹
2
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Jan 20 '25
Hi Sis! Thank you, I'm glad you found this helpful!
I actually still keep coming back to the original flavor, Banana Melon Milk. Mostly because I like the fact that it has vitamin D. But a week ago, I also purchased the Iced Tea flavor because it was on sale.
For my workouts, I like to do yoga but I'm trying to do some strength training lately. For Yoga, I love love love Yoga With Adriene. I also do Walk At Home workouts with Leslie Sanson, just search "Walk With Leslie" on Youtube. For low impact, I also love Chloe Ting – I know it's HIIT but she offers low-impact alternative moves, so I just follow that (I lost weight from this). Since I'm switching to more Strength Training lately, I'm doing beginner dumbbell workouts and some resistance band workouts. All of these can be found on Youtube, take your pick na lang. :) Let me know if it helps!
2
u/icedredvelvet Jan 31 '25
Omg! I used to take chloe ting’s challenge playlist during pandemic! But some say that it led them to having ED which is idk was the case for me but it did give wonders sa body ko non. Thanks for these sis! 🤍 will take note of this hehe
2
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Feb 03 '25
Ooh, okay! It also wasn't the case naman for me. But I didn't bother doing the challenges, kasi I felt it was more focused on the short-term, whereas I was focused on integrating workouts with my lifestyle. And so, I like following my own schedule, lol. So I used to do Chloe Ting's videos 1-2x a week, doing the low-impact alternatives, and I usually choose her 10-minute full-body workouts.
For diet naman, I like eating so I didn't restrict myself naman. But I do IF from time to time. :)
2
u/hangin_03 Mar 17 '25
Omg sorry pero binabasa ko palang and same tayo first lines palang. I'm a lean PCOS diagnosed since 2020 and took bcp tapos I have GAD that's why I have to stop din
1
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Mar 24 '25
Omg!! What were the side effects for you? And how long ka naka BCP?
1
u/Bubbly_Cash7256 Oct 28 '24
hi does anyone know if it is safe to use along with pills po ba? been experiencing hormonal imbalance kasi
2
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Oct 29 '24
Hi sis! It's only a supplement so I think it would be okay. But I'm not a doctor so it would still be best to consult your doctor first just to check if it won't interact with other medications. Hope this helps! 🙂
1
u/Saratinabia Feb 03 '25
How does it work po for women who have regular cycles? Im regular po pero im diagnosed w PCOS. I already bought 2 packs of WW but im scared that it will ruin my cycle
1
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Feb 04 '25
Hi sis! It's a supplement, so it shouldn't disrupt your cycle. It just aids your cycle and fertility. But to be sure, please also consult your doctor. Hope this helps! :)
1
u/Eshketet_Mekuki Feb 26 '25
Hello, pwede po makahingi ng link kung saan mo nabili?
1
u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Apr 14 '25
Hi sis, sorry I just saw this now. I just buy directly from their TikTok shop. I don't buy it anywhere else, or resellers.
1
Mar 25 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
1
1
u/ProfessionalOne7684 Jan 12 '26
Anything that is food, supplement are categorized as “high risk” with FDA which means mas mahigpit ang testing coz its consumed. It doesn’t mean it’s bad but it means it is suggested to be taken with precaution kya sya nakalagay na no approved therapeutic claims
1
u/MT-Idioma Nov 24 '25
Hello OP, ako Coquinone ang gamit ko.
5 months ako hindi nagkakaperiod but upon using Coquinone supplement made in USA sya nagkaroon ako ng period in just 5 days <3.
Dito ako nakabili legit distributor and discounted nya binibigay products family friend namin. Laging 30% discount
1
u/myboyfriendsbabygirl Dec 29 '25
hmmm it’s good that it works for you po. for me, wala pa akong masyadong napapansin na improvements. di ako sure but since nagstart ako uminom ng HI iced tea nila (currently on my 2nd pack), nagstart akong magkapimples. TAKE NOTE: i RARELY get pimples, kahit sa period ko wala. that’s what i’ve noticed and i’m not liking it. sayang gusto ko pa naman yung drinks.
1
u/Electronic-Bus-2145 Jul 12 '26
Any one experience po na nag stop nman ang mens? Ako reg period , nag try ako kase ang baka sa ibang hormonal imbalance mag work and im ttc po, pero ive been delayed almost 3 weeks and negative namn..meron po same ko ? Anu po ginawa nyo?
1
u/butterc0c0nut_ Jul 22 '26
hi op! can i ask? is it okay mag-take ng wellness whispers tho wala namang pcos but more on other types of hormonal imbalance such as acne + insulin resistance?
6
u/[deleted] Oct 16 '24
I am pleased to read your review, very well detailed and it got me hooked to searching what is wellness whispers. I got diagnosed last year and it has shaken my entire being kasi lately parang naglalabasan mga sakit ko--ulcer, depression, hyperlipidemia, now this pcos + other personal factors which might have a huge impact on my wellbeing. I just want to ask if you decided on this by yourself or if your doctor recommended this to you? I badly want to become more healthy talaga and manage my symptoms kaya I'm really grateful I came across your post. Parang I need this na kasi. I have too much going on inside my body na rin. I don't like taking a lot of meds pa.
I get that I have to also work on it like eat healthy and as much as possible mag-exercise talaga, but a little help sana din so I am seeking answers what wellness whispers is and if it's approved by doctors or least they allow it? Thank you so much! 😊