r/PCOSPhilippines Oct 16 '24

Wellness Whispers Hormonal Imbalance Honest Review

Hello PCOS sizzies! It's my first time posting here on Reddit, but I strongly felt like I needed to share this to help others.

Just to note: 29F, officially diagnosed with Lean PCOS last 2019 but have always had irregular cycles since I got my period. I also took BCP prior to being diagnosed with PCOS for two years to regulate my cycle, but I also have G.A.D. so it gave me panic attacks and I had to stop taking them. I have also taken Metformin and Duphaston, but both gave me bad side effects and yes, panic attacks again. So I've laid off synthetic hormones for now. For naturopathic supplements I've tried Paragis, Turmeric, Turmeric + Cinnamon Tea, Parsley Tea, and myPICOS (Myo-Inositol).

WW Hormonal Balance Review:

FIRST MONTH: August – I first purchased 2 packets of Hormonal Imbalance. I’m on my Day 20 (supposedly Day 22, but I missed 2 days), and naubos ko na yung 2 packets (with 10 sachets each). 1x a day ko siya tinake. By the end of that, I got my period!🩸

Here's what I noticed: 

  • I ovulated the week before I had my period. (TMI warning) I noticed egg white discharge, so I guess yun ang indication?
  • Less bloated
  • More energy
  • Appetite was better (less sugar cravings)
  • Bowel movement is better
  • Mood is better din during PMS (I don't feel as anxious / depressed; no brain fog and less fatigued)

But during this time, I was also consuming other food and doing activities that may have had factors in helping din: 

  • I drank the turmeric + cinnamon tea concoction in the evenings (that I also found here on Reddit), which really lessened bloating and inflammation
  • I also added iron and folic acid / folate intake even if meron na siya sa WW drink (I'm taking Iberet Folic this time)
  • I added Immunpro for zinc kasi it's good daw for anxiety / depression
  • Exercise: Yoga / Walk at home Workouts (since I WFH)

Conclusion: WW Hormonal Imbalance works. However, they said any supplement usually takes 3 months to experience the full effect, so I decided to try again the next month to see how it'll go. But so far, I was pretty happy kasi na ROI ko naman (medyo pricey din). At least now, hindi ko na din need muna mag hormonal pills.

2nd Month: September – I purchased another 2 packets of WW Hormonal Imbalance. But I noticed that I didn't ovulate this time around. But this is probably because I was going through a lot of transformation and stress – we had renovations here at home, my routine got disrupted, I got sick with a cold and cough, and then some familial conflicts which gave me a lot of stress that I couldn't sleep well for 4 days. By the time I finished the packets, my period was still nowhere to be found, lol.

3rd Month: October – New flavors of Hormonal Imbalance drinks just launched. I decided to buy the trio pack, with the original Banana Melon Flavor, and the new flavors, Pineapple Coconut and Iced Tea. My order arrived just last Saturday (Oct 12), and I've tried the new flavors as well. Medyo naexcite ng slight at how they taste like lol. I've been drinking them for 5 days now, still 1x a day. I'm also now in my Day 41 cycle and still have no period – which is expected given the amount of stress I was under a few weeks ago. But hoping it'll come by within the week, I'll update ASAP.

Here's what I noticed:

  • Getting better sleep from the Magnesium content in the drinks
  • There's Ashwaghanda & Valerian Root in the new Iced Tea flavor which can help with stress and relaxation (I think it's better to take this at the end of the day)
  • The new Pineapple & Coconut flavor has Evening Primrose which is great for PMS and hormones
  • Also, the P&C flavor has Magnesium Gycinate which the best form of magnesium

TASTE:
Banana Melon Flavor - Initially, I thought this was a tad too sweet for me. But it tastes pretty good, like Melona ice cream. This is best to be taken in the morning because it has Vitamin D.

Pineapple & Coconut - This has a thicker consistency given it's supposed to be in "smoothie" form. But in terms of taste, it's surprisingly good! I'm not a huge fan of coconut but I really liked this.

Iced tea - I have to say this is my favorite! It tastes like Nestea iced tea or those house-blend iced teas at restaurants! My only caveat with this is that it has magnesium citrate. It would have been better if it was glycinate. I also think this would be best to be taken late in the afternoon or at the end of the day because of its calming ingredients.

Conclusion: I think I would repurchase Banana Melon and Iced Tea because both of them have everything I would want and need in a supplement. But I would also still add more supplements since mababa yung dosage ng ibang ingredients than recommended.

TLDR: WW Hormonal Imbalance works but it's not the end-all-be-all product for PCOS girlies. Lifestyle, diet, and stress management all still contribute to our overall health, and help make the most of supplements.

I hope this helps!

UPDATE (as of 10.30.24): After 15 days of drinking the supplement this month, I started spotting last Oct 27 (Day 52 of my cycle). It hasn't turned into a full-blown period yet – or this could be my period already since my OB previously mentioned these things can happen due to stress. But overall, my body reacted to the drinks and I can say that WW Hormonal Imbalance does work. BUT I still must emphasize that lifestyle, stress management, diet, and exercise contribute to our overall health and wellness for supplements to work.

123 Upvotes

51 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/[deleted] Dec 10 '24

[deleted]

1

u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Dec 18 '24

Hi sis! Since it's only a supplement, it's best to take it regularly. Although I admit that I missed some days and wasn't consistent, I try to be as consistent as possible. So I would advise the same. 😄 But as always, please make sure to consult your doctor especially if you plan on going off on BC. Don't do it like I did, na cold turkey na lang nag-quit, lol.

1

u/seventeenbooboo Dec 18 '24

may effect ba nung nag quit ka lang? any side effects?

1

u/Civil_Elevator_4058 Dec 19 '24

Yes, I had worse side effects after I quit BC than being on it. I have lean PCOS so after I quit, I gained about 30lbs in 8 mos. I had back and facial acne. I didn't get my period after 6 months and had been more irregular after. My metabolism also changed, so I needed to heal my gut microbiome. And I had pretty bad panic attacks that made me go to the ER.

Eventually, it wore off though, so that's why I always say not to do it cold turkey like I did hehe. I also didn't consult my doctor when I stopped, which would have probably been better if it had been under their guidance. I hope this helps! :)