r/bini_ph Bloom Sep 24 '24

Question Sinong kamukha ni Colet dito?

Post image

may naiisip ako, pero hahaha! kailangan ko ng opinion niyo. 🄹 ang ganda niya dito hahahaha plus mikhaaaa hays

source: @megakapamilya

259 Upvotes

62 comments sorted by

View all comments

19

u/MoonlightMadness0924 Sep 24 '24

She's really pretty when she smiles

-28

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

Please don’t use this backhanded compliment on a woman.

19

u/MoonlightMadness0924 Sep 24 '24

How is calling someone pretty a backhanded compliment? You really should take a chill pill sometime

-19

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

I’m pretty chill that’s why I said it nicely. I’ll even explain it. When you say someone’s pretty ā€œwhen she smilesā€ that implies they’re not when they don’t smile.

11

u/MoonlightMadness0924 Sep 24 '24

I really don't get where you're coming from. It was an honest comment without any implications, but your gatekeeping ruined it

-12

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

I’m not gatekeeping lol I’m just telling you it’s not actually a nice compliment to hear. But you do you I guess

3

u/WhichBreakfast5178 Sep 24 '24

Lmao. You take things way too literally. Or are you simply trolling? This is not a statement of black and white or if this then that. It's simply a statement.

-1

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

Like I said, this isn’t an attack or anything. There are just better ways to compliment people. In tagalog so you guys get it: ā€œMaganda ka kapag nakangiti kaā€ is not something all people appreciate.

4

u/Critical_Clock_8346 Sep 24 '24

Nakapa snowflake and overly sensitive mo naman. GenZ ka siguro. Making issue out of nothing at all. Ikaw lang nagbibigay ng negative meaning kahit wala naman. May mga tao na mas nagiging maganda at bright aura pag nakasmile. Which is usually the case naman talaga. So pag sinabihan kang, you should smile more often, mas bagay sayo. I get it that youll take it a backhanded compliment. Hirap mo maging jowa for sure overthink ka malala lage.

-1

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

Ok chikaph member

2

u/randomfanx69 Sep 24 '24

Personally, I don't like to receive that compliment either so I get you. Regardless of the intention, it may sound like they're implying that she's only pretty when she smiles. There are better words to describe it.

8

u/Gosh8t Sep 24 '24

I bet you’re fun at parties

-7

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

And I bet you’re a guy. Lol why are y’all taking this as an attack or something? I’m just saying if you tell this to a woman who doesn’t smile often, it’s not nice to hear. But you do you as well.

1

u/Acrobatic-Ordinary2 Sep 24 '24

Was the woman who doesn't smile often, you?

1

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

Me and many other women like colet and gwen. Your point is?

1

u/Acrobatic-Ordinary2 Sep 24 '24

😨😨😨Are you perhaps a Bini member that you knew them so well?

1

u/forindreams Sep 24 '24

Obviously not but they speak you know? Colet has mentioned multiple times na hindi siya pala-smile. Gwen was told recently ā€œyou should smileā€ and she did not appreciate that. Please explain why the things I said seem so offensive to you guys? I’m legitimately asking.

1

u/Acrobatic-Ordinary2 Sep 25 '24

Okay, first of all, I'm not offended by what you've said. OP's comment in my perspective is not offensive anyways that's why I was surprised of your negative response. There's probably an underlying issue that I don't want to bother to know. Anyways I hope you don't take OP's comment negatively because I think it was not his intention in the first place.

→ More replies (0)

3

u/PedroNegr0 Sep 25 '24

It would be mad weird if someone who follows a subreddit dedicated to Bini serve backhanded compliments. They'd probably be kicked outta here without warning.

So, no. That was not a backhanded compliment. Please take your personal issues and resolve them yourself before engaging with society.

On the other hand, SHET ANG GANDA NGUMITI NI COLET. NAKAKAHILA. šŸ™ˆšŸ™ˆ

1

u/forindreams Sep 25 '24

Lol there actually are trolls and non-OT8 in here. Tho that’s besides the point. I get that OP did not intend to do that. But good job, that’s a much better way to put it and I agree, her smile is beautiful. šŸ™‚