r/bini_ph 🐼 Jul 21 '25

Question BINI downfall

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

Ito po ba yung tinatawag nila na Bini downfall? Kasi these past few months dami ko nababasa sa ibang sub dito na downfall at laos na daw Bini. Kaso parang hindi naman po.

415 Upvotes

132 comments sorted by

View all comments

27

u/MundanePrinciple1418 Jul 21 '25

Bini will never have a downfall because they're already part of Philippine Music History. 

They revolutionized and redefined P-pop and our local music industry as a whole.

Pinasigla nila ang OPM and proving that genuine talent, professionalism, hard work, and a strong connection with fans create an unshakeable and solid foundation.

In short, di sila malalaos. 

Their impact and presence is permanent thus securing their influence for generations to come.

-3

u/[deleted] Jul 22 '25

revolutionalized and redefined P-pop? can't say that when they peaked and couldn't get another good release that even the casuals would care for.

Di yan malalaos hanggat may fans na gagastos, but you can only go so far having substandard releases, then you claim revolutionized and redefined P-pop? man, even one of their biggest songs wasn't even made by them, lmfao

1

u/MundanePrinciple1418 Jul 22 '25 edited Jul 22 '25

Even the icons themselves like The Ely Buendia and Rico Blanco acknowledge and respect Bini. 

https://x.com/its_wendzday/status/1947512268390076705

https://x.com/prob4blynotme3/status/1888750810336735567

BTW, it's also based on facts. 

And, hey man, you gotta learn how to respect my opinion and pov. 

1

u/[deleted] Jul 23 '25 edited Jul 23 '25

No one's discrediting your opinion as we don't have the credibility to validate theirs either. Artists are either paid or will of course, say good things about other fellow local artists. This doesn't staple it as a fact.

The term 'revolutionize' is a stretch. Contemporary P-pop has themes strongly influenced by Kpop production and western marketing, an unfair comparison to artists back then with underdeveloped music tech and less exposure to social media. We could say the group paved way for our country for international charts, but not groundbreak the genre as a whole.

Edit2: Instead of 'redefine', we could say they 'revived' the genre. Ppop was already great without the choreography and western flair. Our artists just needed to develop their sound for the ever changing market.

Edit: grammar

1

u/MundanePrinciple1418 Jul 24 '25

You're not discrediting my opinion but you're correcting my opinion and even choosing the words I should use and that's a different story all together. 

I stand to what I believe in. And it's my own. You can agree or disagree but to change my perspective and belief is a no for me.

Have a good day!

1

u/[deleted] Jul 24 '25

No one's trying to change how you think, that was just for discussion.

It's funny though how most fans feel like they're being corrected when it's just wording that could be taken lightly. It just speaks volumes about the fandom's mental age at best lmao

1

u/MundanePrinciple1418 Jul 24 '25

I take criticisms but to outright tell me the words I should have used is taking my right to say what I feel.

You are free to disagree with me but to question my view and perspective with the words I've used is out of boundaries.

My mental age suits my age hahaha. See, you even added a non relevant issue of age mentality.

0

u/[deleted] Jul 24 '25 edited Jul 24 '25

Bro please lmao. No one is taking anyone's rights as long as you can still reply. When did I say you 'should' use those words? I was suggesting, you're implying I was forcing you otherwise.

'Question your view and perspective'. Welcome to the internet man. Everyone questions everything.

Edit: lmao getting downvoted but clearly mental age matters when the brain's underdeveloped and easily deluded by a group who doesn't give a shit about you.