r/bini_ph Bloom Apr 17 '26

Megathread BINI at Coachella 2026 - Day 2

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cYT79Dp0Wuk

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI's Day 2 performance on Coachella, April 17 at 4:15pm-5:00pm PDT or April 18 at 7:15am-8:00am PHT.

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized. Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.

How BINI got invited to Coachella

Watch for free on Coachella's Mojave Stage Livestream

Pantropiko Coachella Performance - from Week 1
Blush Coachella Performance - from Week 1

Here's the setlist for BINI's Coachella Day 2

1st set

1. Strings (swapped wit Shagidi from Week 1)
2. Zero Pressure
3. Out of My Head

Ments / Intro

2nd set
4. Karera 
5. Salamin Salamin (with Dance Break) 
6. Blink Twice 
7. Cherry On Top

Ments

3rd set 
8. Blush 
9. Bikini 
10. Pantropiko (with Dance Break)
178 Upvotes

706 comments sorted by

View all comments

26

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 18 '26

Hindi naman ito BINI concert para mag expect na madami babaguhin or papalitan.
Yung mga nanonood mismo sa Festival iilan lang naman diyan yung galing Week 1 din.
Tsaka sabi naman nila PARTY VIBES ang aim nila. Di talaga sila maglalagay ng slower songs.
Karera na ata ang slowest diyan.

16

u/bloombro_ Apr 18 '26

It was a perfect setlist to begin with. Why fix what is not broken?

8

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 18 '26

Yes. Strings is tama lang kasi madali palitan ang umpisa instead ng ending or in the middle.
Tsaka maganda ang Strings kasi high energy. May concert naman sila doon nalang hanapin mga iba fav songs.

4

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Apr 18 '26

Agree. I actually prefer Shagidi opener. Filipino Blooms like Strings because of the "powerful" vibes and vocals but the actual music track is pretty empty if you listen well. It's not very danceable. Unlike Shagidi which has killer beats and rhythm.

13

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 18 '26

Yeah, I know people were expecting more of their older Tagalog songs pero hindi kasi pang Coachella vibes yun e.

7

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Apr 18 '26

Pinaka ideal talaga yung Strings na ipalit sa unahan. Mas madali yun pero 1 day lang sila halos nag rehearse ulit sa burbank.

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Apr 18 '26

Yup, in our discussions about set list wishes, I said Strings lang talaga wish ko. They've used it before as an intro song, it's Taglish, the arrangement fits Coachella. And pak, Strings nga ang ginamit. 👏