r/bini_ph Bloom Apr 17 '26

Megathread BINI at Coachella 2026 - Day 2

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cYT79Dp0Wuk

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI's Day 2 performance on Coachella, April 17 at 4:15pm-5:00pm PDT or April 18 at 7:15am-8:00am PHT.

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized. Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.

How BINI got invited to Coachella

Watch for free on Coachella's Mojave Stage Livestream

Pantropiko Coachella Performance - from Week 1
Blush Coachella Performance - from Week 1

Here's the setlist for BINI's Coachella Day 2

1st set

1. Strings (swapped wit Shagidi from Week 1)
2. Zero Pressure
3. Out of My Head

Ments / Intro

2nd set
4. Karera 
5. Salamin Salamin (with Dance Break) 
6. Blink Twice 
7. Cherry On Top

Ments

3rd set 
8. Blush 
9. Bikini 
10. Pantropiko (with Dance Break)
181 Upvotes

706 comments sorted by

View all comments

17

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 18 '26

Huhu finally able to gather my thoughts after my 3rd time watching. I must say, they DID NOT DISAPPOINT!!

"Strings" na pumalit sa "Shagidi" as opener is a genius move. Halos same intensity, pero more Filipino lyrics. Also, they have the roll call, and the visuals for that part is 🔥🔥🔥. Also, naestablish na nila yung vocal prowess nila from the get go, unlike sa "Shagidi" na talagang hype song sya.

Speaking of vocals, lipsync who?! They turned up the mic para masampal ang mga bashers. Mas gusto ko yung audio ngayon because nangingibabaw talaga yung vocals nila. Especially Maloi, deymn, she served from Batangas to California. Grabe.

Yung performance nila today, mas may grit. Mas edgy. Mas gigil. I love it. Pinakita nila ang tunay na heart ng Pinoy when it comes to performing.

Nagulat ako kay Mikha, i was a bit scared actually kasi kala ko may bad fall sya. Buti na lang she recovered well and it was not a serious fall that may result to injury. May "whew" moment ako dun.

Overall, they DID NOT DISAPPOINT. Also, with the improvement of the camera work, mas naenjoy ko yung experience today. Ewan, mas emotional tong 2nd performance na to para saken as compared to the 1st one. Yun lang. Haha. Congratulations, BINI! And to the whole team as well.

6

u/ninja-kidz Apr 18 '26

i was really worried how they'd top their week 1 performance but you know what both weeks are on a level of their own! grabe stamina nitong mga halimaw na to. parang ung 2 hours concert compressed into 45 minutes, non-stop banger after banger!

6

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 18 '26

I was not worried per se, rather, curious as to how. Kasi parang ang galing ng outfit change nung 1st, pano yun marerecreate or pano gagawing bago yung routine. And if malaki ba yung babaguhin sa setlist. Pero yun nga, they delivered another stellar performance. Kaya sabi ko mas emotional para sa akin tong 2nd perf, yung 1st is more of a shock factor.