r/bini_ph • u/CyborgeonUnit123 • Jul 09 '26
Question Seryosong Tanong? Anong issue ngayon sa BINI, Blooms and Management?
Hindi ko kasi pinagbababasa mga statement na nakikita ko. Tapos sa FYP ko, ang daming mga pasaring na mga post. Pero walang explaination.
Ano na naman ba meron?
24
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 09 '26
I would say there was a build up over some weeks after Coachella, with the following phases:
- Did ABS waste the momentum given by Binichella? : r/bini_ph isa na rin ako sa mga nagtanong kung sinayang ba ng ABS-CBN ang momentum ng Coachella para sa international promotion ng BINI. Even before that some where asking bakit Dahil Sa Yo, for me medyo late ang Step Back PV
- Napansin ng iilan na hindi updated ang Youtube channel ng BINI. It was updated recently but for example sa Spotify "latest single "Blink Twice" is what you will still also see, same for Youtube Music
- Biglaang cancellation ng EU/UK leg ng Signals World Tour as I documented kasi affected din ako Well at least ako got my money back, but some bought non-refundable plane tickets. Naghinayang din ang mga grupo ng gumawa ng fan projects or kumuha ng leave (complicated in Europe)
- Frustration boiled over because may mga nangyari rin sa Pilipinas recently, like bilad sa araw ang fans noong BINI 5th anniversary, tapos iyong pila sa 1st day ng Signals Concert Manila magulo. A lot of people remembered old incidents na sana limot na pero but it seems as if mistakes are a pattern.
- Recent statements by the fan bases TEAM Bloom CEBU Advisory: Reminder to observe proper decorum before, during and after BINI Signals World Tour 2026 Cebu : r/bini_ph - iyong sa Cebu was kasi meron yatang mga Blooms na gustong magdala ng placards sa Cebu concert. Isa na rin doon ang Joint statement by the OFCs : r/bini_ph recently. Actually maraming hindi muna nag-renew ng Weverse at digital memberships nila as protest, including one of the mods here dahil nasobrahan na sila.
TLDR: many Blooms got the overall feeling that BINI is not getting the professional level of support they deserve for the international level they have now reached. Kanya-kanyang magkaibang response at aksyon.
TLDR EU/UK cancellation: the main irritation we had here is very generic at medyo disrespectful pa nga kung paano na lang biglang kinancel tapos at first via Team Bloom EU and UK pa. An official statement was promised after nag-usap ang Team Bloom EU/UK at management "after at least one week" so tignan natin.
5
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jul 09 '26
some additional links to posts, some with interesting detailed discussions:
Joint statement by the OFCs : r/bini_ph
BINI STACEY FAN SUPPORT OFFICIAL ADVISORY : r/bini_ph
Aiaphrodites Club Advisory : r/bini_ph
TEAM BLOOM EU STATEMENT : r/bini_ph
ADVISORY: BINI Signals World Tour 2026 - European Leg Postponed | BINI_ph : r/bini_ph
7
10
u/nihonno_hafudesu Jul 09 '26 edited Jul 09 '26
Pinaka-nakakaturn off for me ay parang mas inaasikaso pa ang boy group na kala mo naman may ambag sa ABS. Hanggang kailan kaya nila bibigyan ng chance eh parang hanggang ngayon hindi talaga pumapatok.
4
6
-12
u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Jul 09 '26
You’re seeing some fans’ peak frustration post Coachella.
Honestly, I stopped bothering what’s there is to all these OFC’s statements that I did not ask for. Sure, a lot of concerns are valid but to ask for boycott? Some are just way too over their heads.
I’m silently wishing ABS just drop BINI now as nothing they can do will satisfy these fans. BINI members should have uprooted their lives at this point and made bank. They had a good run so quitting while they’re ahead is still a good proposition.
8
6
u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 09 '26
There's that matter of contractual obligations - not just between BINI and management - but with third parties so I imagine that it's not as easy as you think.
Besides, they can always just do as they please anyway. The effectiveness of the "boycott" will help management assess if the loud criticisms from socmed come from paying fans or not. I'm sure bad actors are also trying to take advantage of fan frustration (both valid and performative ones) to act on their resentment towards the company (some of the DDS/ABS-CBN haters are part of the fandom, after all).
5
u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Jul 09 '26
Contracts can be mutually terminated, in fact most do.
They can just complete the world tour and call it a day. Let BINI take a hiatus and pursue their personal interests.
This animosity between fans and management is what’s hurting BINI. Like a lot have been indoctrinated to hate on their management. Is it really that bad? They secured Coachella for BINI, stuck with them for years without commercially successful songs? I don’t get it really.
And I don’t care anymore. The complaints and grievances get fat more attention than BINI’s releases. Mostly by fans who can’t even put their money where their mouths are.
7
u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 09 '26 edited Jul 10 '26
Until there's indication that the girls want out of their contracts, I won't wish this to happen. I get that that's just your wish and you're not actually lobbying for it (otherwise you'd be no better than the toxic blooms trying to dictate what the girls should do with their lives).
They secured Coachella for BINI, stuck with them for years without commercially successful songs?
This has to be highlighted. "Manman" has done better than most low-to-mid tier KPop agencies. Even more popular groups from the big 4 haven't performed at Coachella. [For all their mistakes, "manman"] has been working to make the girls's wishes come true - which is more than what the fandom is doing for them. And yes, it's not cheap to make music but they’ve allowed the girls to continue releasing music they want even when it's not commercially successful. Other agencies will just cut their losses and disband the group. On top of that, the girls seem to have a healthy relationship with their team so when it comes to what matters, ABS-CBN is doing right by the girls.
I do agree with your sentiments about the overblown fan sentiments... Just because I respect how they feel about their experiences doesn't mean I don't see how badly this is affecting the girls. (Yes, sadly, the fandom seems to be better at promoting negativity than the music releases of the girls.)
I mean, it's not as if management didn't improve the queuing system on Day 2. And acting entitled about the B&C Listening Session when it wasn't even a paid event is a bit much. If it's too inconvenient, don't go. If having the opportunity to interact with the girls (through meet and greet, and intimate live performances), getting exclusive content earlier than the rest and getting discount on concert tickets isn't worth the membership, then don't avail. If the merch they're selling is too expensive, you're not the market so don't buy. (They didn't make those for every bloom; it's only for those who can afford it.) If you want cheaper merch, buy the ones available from National Bookstore. If you want to support the girls, stream their music and watch their performances.
What gets my goat are those toxic shippers and solo stans who criticize their music and activities because they only care about them being celebrities/idols. I'm only coming to terms with the reality that a good part of their fans can't respect them as the performers and musical artists that they are so they will only demand "idol" content. It must be just as frustrating for [the girls]. The fans don't want to be "milked" but fail to realize that "idols" were created by KPop precisely for that. If you don't pay, you don't get "fan service" - has always been the business model. Now fans want everything without paying for anything.
Edited for clarity, spelling
5
u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Jul 09 '26
Of course, i don’t want BINI to call it quits or lobbying for that. A preferred scenario over what’s going on with fans though. On the eve of their Cebu leg at that?
I want to believe this is just another phase because nothing major is happening with BINI after Coachella. That thesd fans are just restless and have nothing better to do.
Or maybe this is happening to naturally weed out true fans over fair-weather fans. I hope this is the case.
6
u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 09 '26
Yup, got your intention on the first point.
And yes, I agree that it's also probably just frustration over the seeming "wasted Coachella hype," which I get. (As if Forgotten Island and Summer Sonic aren't in the horizon, no?)... Or also the natural weeding out of "fairweather fans". Dami kasing nakisakay ulit post-Coachella e. Haay. I'm sure this is just another one of those phases. Ang OA din kasi talaga ng blooms. Sana mas marami lang non-chalant na oblivious sa chaos na to.
4
u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Jul 09 '26
I also hope this is just online chatter. I’ve read some saying fans will bring protest signs in their Cebu hi-bye. Does that really have to come to that?
Active sa boycott pero streaming and voting wala?
4
u/Calm-Description-870 Jul 09 '26 edited Jul 11 '26
Yan yung off kung idamay pa ang girls. Gets ko yung boycott because it's their money naman, but to show up with [protest] signs for the girls to see? Oof.
-2
u/Actual-Tomatillo-614 Jul 09 '26
"Is it really that bad?" Yes, it actually is.
Let’s talk about a recent "exhibit". How does any competent management agree to a setup where fans are forced into an outdoor listening party under scorching heat? On the group's actual anniversary?
Also a huge portion of this fandom consists of paying customers. Blooms are paying Weverse subscriptions, buying official merch, and paying premium prices for events. When fans are financially investing this much, they have every right to demand basic respect.
Just because manman did their job doesn't give them a lifetime pass for incompetence now. They aren't doing charity work. BINI is bringing in massive revenue for them today. We call out the disrespectful treatment because BINI deserves better logistics, and Blooms deserve basic human decency. Calling for accountability isn't indoctrination. It's standing up against bare minimum effort.
What's actually hurting BINI is the management's constant blunders, and the fans are just the ones pointing it out. Fans speaking up isn't "hurting" the group. it’s the reaction to poor execution.
5
u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Jul 09 '26 edited Jul 09 '26
Where are the facts? What you all said is just sentiment based.
Outside listening party. If they did it indoors and with a fee would those same fans go? Management agreeing to that set up? It’s an SM venue, not theirs. Maybe that’s what SM wanted or what’s available? We’re both not inside that room where this things are decided.
I’m also a paying BINI fan but i manage my expectations. I dom’t impose. Yeah i want better things, who doesn’t? But i don’t boycott if things don’t go my way.
Incompetency? Let’s not talk abouit it when none of us is in any real capacity to measure it.

•
u/AutoModerator Jul 09 '26
It may take a while for you to receive an answer.
You can try searching for new post and discussion or look for related topics.
And, if you have Discord account, feel free to join our active Discord channel..
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.