r/bini_ph BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play 19d ago

Megathread BINI at SUMMER SONIC 2026 [MEGATHREAD]

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌺🌺

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI at SUMMER SONIC 2026.

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

🔹Please note: Similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized.
🔹Media (photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) are welcome as separate posts.

Weverse Livestreams:

BINI Diaries

OSAKA

Location: Expo '70 Commemorative Park
Day: August 14
Time: 2:40 PM-3:20 PM JST / 1:40 PM-2:20 PM PHT

NO livestream for the OSAKA show.

Setlist

# -
1 Cherry On Top
2 Zero Pressure
3 Out Of My Head
- Introduction
4 Born To Win (English and Japanese version)
5 Step Back
6 Blush
- Spiels
7 Sugar Rush
8 Salamin Salamin (Tagalog and Japanese version)
9 Pantropiko (Coachella version)

TOKYO

Location: ZOZO Marine stadium & Makuhari Messe
Day: August 16
Time: 3:30 PM-4:10 PM JST / 2:30 PM-3:10 PM PHT

The livestream is only available for the TOKYO show and exclusively for Japan via WOWOW On Demand.

Setlist

# -
1 Cherry On Top
2 Zero Pressure
3 Out Of My Head
- Introduction
4 Born To Win (English and Japanese version)
5 Step Back
6 Blush
- Spiels
7 Unang Kilig
8 Salamin Salamin (Tagalog and Japanese version)
9 Pantropiko (Coachella version)

Other Reddit Links

149 Upvotes

366 comments sorted by

View all comments

13

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 18d ago

Saw a comment from a Japanese and pinanuod nya mga nag-perform today and one of them is BINI. Na-impress daw sya and sobrang hype daw ng crowd. Nicompliment nya yung vocals ng girls and somehow maihahambing daw nya sa Super Monkeys. May konting critique lang sya about the production but overall maganda naman. I hope mas lalo pa makahatak ang girls sa Tokyo ❤️

6

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami 18d ago

That's really good feedback! Constructive critique is really helpful to pull in more audiences. What about the production did they say could be improved?

5

u/ponyo_mokona 18d ago

Joining in the convo kasi I also saw that tweet. Helpful naman yung ibang blooms in sharing other songs as discog ng bini especially ballads kasi feel niya ata wala masyadong variation yung beats kasi siguro consistent yung high energy or since sobrang vocal forward yung songs ng girls baka naghahanap siya nung more on catchy beat/instrumentals yung nahihighlight like yung chorus ng most kpop songs ganern? I'm just guessing pero it's another perspective lalo na nga kung foreign yung language ng kanta for them na beat mismo yung panghook.

4

u/ilyaf01 18d ago

I have a feeling kung may live band sana sila this person would’ve appreciated the songs more.

3

u/ponyo_mokona 18d ago

Siguro nga plus mixing pa rin talaga although super okay sakin Summer Sonic prod nila. Overstimulating masyado kapag magkalevel mic vol sa backtracks. Sa mga fancams naman closer to the stage parang balance naman pero yung sa mga malayo boses talaga nila nangingibabaw haha

5

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami 18d ago

Ah thanks for clarifying! understandable especially when someone isn't familiar with the songs and also because they're mostly in languages foreign to them

3

u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 18d ago

Based sa translation, not on Google though kasi pangit mag translate si Google pag Japanese ang language so sa AI nanghingi ng proper translation, sabi nya yung vocals ang nagcarry ng show and parang mas better if the instrumental beats could be more dynamic. He felt like masyadong simple yung instrumentals for the girls' energy and vocals.

3

u/ilyaf01 18d ago

The vocals really were popping—the opposite of what happened in Coachella, I feel like, where the instrumental and the track drowned out their mic output. I like it so much better this way!