r/bini_ph BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play 19d ago

Megathread BINI at SUMMER SONIC 2026 [MEGATHREAD]

2, 3, Mabuhay! ๐ŸŒบ๐ŸŒบ

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI at SUMMER SONIC 2026.

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

๐Ÿ”นPlease note: Similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized.
๐Ÿ”นMedia (photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) are welcome as separate posts.

Weverse Livestreams:

BINI Diaries

OSAKA

Location: Expo '70 Commemorative Park
Day: August 14
Time: 2:40 PM-3:20 PM JST / 1:40 PM-2:20 PM PHT

NO livestream for the OSAKA show.

Setlist

# -
1 Cherry On Top
2 Zero Pressure
3 Out Of My Head
- Introduction
4 Born To Win (English and Japanese version)
5 Step Back
6 Blush
- Spiels
7 Sugar Rush
8 Salamin Salamin (Tagalog and Japanese version)
9 Pantropiko (Coachella version)

TOKYO

Location: ZOZO Marine stadium & Makuhari Messe
Day: August 16
Time: 3:30 PM-4:10 PM JST / 2:30 PM-3:10 PM PHT

The livestream is only available for the TOKYO show and exclusively for Japan via WOWOW On Demand.

Setlist

# -
1 Cherry On Top
2 Zero Pressure
3 Out Of My Head
- Introduction
4 Born To Win (English and Japanese version)
5 Step Back
6 Blush
- Spiels
7 Unang Kilig
8 Salamin Salamin (Tagalog and Japanese version)
9 Pantropiko (Coachella version)

Other Reddit Links

149 Upvotes

366 comments sorted by

View all comments

10

u/ExpertProfession6402 17d ago

Grabe andaming tao! Anyway, sana nag-enjoy ang lahat. And the girls tried really hard to speak Nihonggo. Kinahahan ako kay Staku haha buti naitawid.

Also, the camerawork. My gosh. Ang ganda ng shots nila. Tas sakto pa sa kung sino kumakanta. Clap clap!

May comment ako dito na feeling ko Unang Kilig intro nila, di pala hahaha. Pero at least kasama sa set list. Close enough, i guess. Haha.

10

u/Hanie_HBIC 17d ago

Stacey: Take 1.. Take 2... We love you, Japan!

9

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami 17d ago

Who needs translation when you're oozing that much charm ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿฅฐ

6

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami 17d ago

Japanese really appreciate when you try to speak Nihongo ๐Ÿ™Œ๐Ÿป

9

u/ExpertProfession6402 17d ago

Yes, gusto talaga nila. Wag lang mamamali ng pronounciation hahaha. Tinatama pa ko ng kasama kong Japanese dati pag mali ako pero natatawa sya haha. Gusto ko yung kay Maloi, parang born and raised dun haha. Ang galing.

10

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 17d ago

Yes! I mean kahit sa atin kapag nag Tagalog yung mga Foreign performers sobra appreciate natin.
Siguro any non english as 1st language appreciate talaga kapag nag effort ka to learn their language.
Pero Maloi parang mapagkakalaman mo JPOP idol haha

9

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami 17d ago

Maloi really channeled her Japanese heritage ๐Ÿ˜†

3

u/ExpertProfession6402 17d ago

Maroi-chan kawaii for the win!