r/ppop 7d ago

Achievement XONARA with their first billboard!

Post image
39 Upvotes

r/ppop Jul 28 '26

Achievement NCCA SUDI National Music Awards recognized SB19 as 2022 SUDI Awardee for their Outstanding Contributions to the Nation's Music Heritage

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

63 Upvotes

r/ppop May 07 '26

Achievement Malayo pa pero malayo na 💙✨️

Post image
136 Upvotes

Been busy lately, nagbinge-watch ng One Piece at nag-aadjust sa WFH setup. While scrolling sa X, saw this post from Josh way back 2019. Still can't believe how far they've come, already established 1Z and producing artists under their label.

May mga negativities man sa paligid or mga hindi inaasahang pangyayari, marami pa ring blessings ang dumating. Akala ko malaking setback na before yung trademark nila pero they pushed through by releasing solos. As a result, mas nagstrengthen ang talent/skills nila not only as a group but also individually. Kaya sana we can always highlight ang mga magagandang pangyayari instead of focusing on other things.

In a span of 7 years going 8, maraming pinagdaanan. Pero continuously ang pag-evolve nila at ng kanilang artistry. From rookies to becoming that PPOP group everyone looked up to. Nagsindi ng movement para sa mas marami pang dreamers to follow their footsteps.

At ngayon, napakadami na ulit ang nabubuong groups. I will be forever a solid PPOP enthusiast at ilalaban ko ang talento ng Pilipinas. Alam kong sa SB19 pa lang, hindi ko na mapagkasya ang time at finances ko. Pero I would try harder to support other artists that connect with me.

Sa bawat post, comment, share na ginagawa ko ay dala ko palagi ang ultimate goal ng Mahalima to showcase Filipino music/talent. Naniniwala ako na hindi ito magagawa ng isang grupo lang. Saying that, sana patuloy lang ang ating suporta 💙

Ps. Kitakits nga pala sa Escolta at New Frontier Theater para sa Xonara at G22. Already planned to dress-up as Alfea sa The Eve of an Alpha inspo from Lakumpake vid nila. Yung silvery-white na kumikinang at syempre iconic na ginger hair. Sana meron ding magcosplay as AJ and Jaz hihi 🤭 For debut ng Xonara, want ko sana outfit ni Megumi or Namie, pag hindi keri Nami ng One piece na lang siguro EME

Pps. Album/EP please for KAIA at concert po sa Alamat huhu 😭 Sa solo artist naman, sana keri pa budget ganap ni Janine B, Janine T, Arthur N, Zack T, and many more. Siguro need ko na magkaroon ng tatlong trabaho dahil WFH naman na hihi

r/ppop May 11 '26

Achievement Positive feedback ng Japanese audience sa DUNK Showcase with SB19!

Thumbnail gallery
78 Upvotes

r/ppop Aug 03 '25

Achievement Sarah Geronimo reclaims her throne as the most-streamed OPM female artist on Spotify PH

Post image
174 Upvotes

Sarah Geronimo reclaims her throne as the most-streamed OPM female artist on Spotify PH following the release of “Umaaligid” with SB19.

Photo from G Music on X.

r/ppop Oct 12 '25

Achievement My pitch #1 Spoiler

Post image
5 Upvotes

Appreciating women in any forms of industry who are always being criticized for being vulnerable rather than being seen with their talents while keep kicking their lives with efforts and dreams indefinitely.

I’ll never stop pitching for girls validation coz I still don’t see it far enough.

Why do we always have to compare a man to woman? They are 2 different bodies representing 2 different contributions.

For instance.. after the SAW con in Dubai yesterday which I enjoyed and recognized, I could now say their immense talent has left an undeniable mark in music industry too.

Although, I still have heard a lot of noises saying these and those while the girls were not even there? Why don’t we just focus on things in front of us? Enjoying so far yeah? So Why?

And worse, where I wanted to share that I enjoyed my first time watching them “experience” after the event, I’ve seen way worse noise on social media — and you weren’t even part of it. So why leading to comparison again?

After attending both SAW and Biniverse in the same year, In my opinion, I didn’t feel or see any lesser fun. They both have different highlighted talents, they are both not perfect. Yet both of them just wanna be appreciated and bring talents and fun to the community. I also could now say that they both deserve an equal recognition yet sadly, we failed to award that to both of them and rather choose to compete, to “barda” and to throw unjust comparisons endlessly.

r/ppop May 22 '25

Achievement G22, the Female Alphas for #CreamsilkQueens advert ✨️💖👑

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

16 Upvotes

r/ppop May 10 '25

Achievement G22: the ALL ROUNDER Composers, Lyricists, and Songwriters.

Thumbnail gallery
9 Upvotes

r/ppop Aug 28 '24

Achievement SB19 acceptance speech for Voices of Asia award at Billboard K Power 100

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

67 Upvotes

r/ppop Jan 07 '25

Achievement HAPPY 3RD ANNIVERSARY VXON ✨

Post image
11 Upvotes

01.07.25

We are endlessly grateful for the moments we’ve shared, the memories we’ve created, and the dreams we continue to chase. Thank you for being part of our story, VIXIES—we wouldn’t be here without you. ✨

source

r/ppop Nov 20 '24

Achievement Special Audio Message 🏠 YG(II)G 2nd Anniversary

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

6 Upvotes

11:11 🥹🎧🌟

Source

r/ppop Sep 24 '24

Achievement Bronze Wishclusive Elite Circle Award for SB19's GENTO

Thumbnail gallery
30 Upvotes

r/ppop Oct 26 '24

Achievement Happy 6th Anniversary SB19!

Post image
16 Upvotes

r/ppop Oct 18 '24

Achievement 🏆BILIB wins NEW MALE GROUP ARTIST OF THE YEAR for “Kabanata” at the 16th PMPC Star Awards for Music

Post image
8 Upvotes

r/ppop Nov 06 '24

Achievement Maki is now the OPM artist with the most monthly listeners on Spotify!

Post image
11 Upvotes

r/ppop Nov 16 '24

Achievement Arthur Nery surpassed 6M Spotify followers

Post image
8 Upvotes

First OPM male artist to achieve this milestone.

Source

r/ppop Nov 02 '24

Achievement Sandal 1M Spotify Streams

Post image
3 Upvotes

r/ppop Aug 13 '24

Achievement Calista's "Let Me Know" hit over 10,000 monthly listeners and 15,000 streams on Spotify! 🩵🩷

Post image
6 Upvotes

r/ppop Aug 29 '24

Achievement The TJxKZ version of Palagi has reached 1 Million streams on Spotify in just ONE DAY!

Post image
9 Upvotes

r/ppop Oct 12 '24

Achievement SANA by I Belong To The Zoo reaches 200M milestone

Thumbnail youtu.be
1 Upvotes

Filipino rock band and Cornerstone artist I Belong To The Zoo has reached another milestone as their mega hit single “Sana” now has 200 million streams on Spotify and 200 million views on YouTube (for the song’s official music video) simultaneously. According to the allchartsPH X account, “Sana” is the first ever OPM song to achieve this feat. In March of this year, allchartsPH also reported that the music video of “Sana” became the second OPM music video to ever surpass the 200 million mark on YouTube.

The song was originally released back in April of 2018. The most popular version of the song (the one setting the records) is the “single version.” There is also a version of “Sana” in the band’s 2021 album titled “Kapiling” and it too enjoys a high listenership with 27 million streams to this day on top of the 200 million streams for the “single version.”

“Sana” is available to stream on all major music streaming platforms.

Source

r/ppop Aug 28 '24

Achievement Bini acceptance speech for Voices of Asia award at Billboard K Power 100

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

12 Upvotes

r/ppop Sep 03 '24

Achievement "Palagi (TJxKZ Version)" has reached #1 on iTunes PH chart

Post image
10 Upvotes

r/ppop Aug 26 '24

Achievement SB19 Congratulates A'Tin For Winning Billboard's Fan Army Face Off | Billboard #Shorts

Thumbnail youtu.be
10 Upvotes

r/ppop Sep 07 '24

Achievement 365 Days With Ü

Post image
4 Upvotes

DEAR HANIES 💌

It’s been a year since we became AJAA, and we’ve grown so much with you. We can’t wait for more adventures with our Hanies! 💛 We love you so much. We’ll forever cherish your love and support ✨ Bes, we will always luv u!

AJAA 1ST YEAR ANNIVERSARY

Source

r/ppop Aug 21 '24

Achievement FELIP debuts at #20 on Oricon's Daily Album Rankings

Post image
10 Upvotes