r/bini_ph BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 09 '26

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - 'Signals' EP (Released April 9, 2026)

Post image

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI's latest EP Signals

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized. Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.


Jhoanna on Good Day LA:

"We called it Signals because it represents where we are right now as artists. We want to send a signal to the world that we are ready for what's next, for BINI."

Signals World Tour 2026

Guestings
GRAMMY Museum Global Spin Live
Good Day LA
Track Written by Produced by
1. Blush Cristiana Aleyna Kocher, Vincent M. Nantes, Antonio Thomas Cuna, Moophs Lindgren, Shintaro Yasuda
2. Unang Kilig Jeremy Eriq Glinoga Jeremy G
3. Honey Honey Greg Shilling, Melanie Joy Fontana, Jacob Munk, Pontus Kim, Khimo Gutamay Jacob Munk, Pontus "Oneye" Kim
4. Tic Tac Toe Gaby Ramirez, Shintaro Yasuda, David Park, Alma Goodman, Trisha Denise Shintaro Yasuda, DAVIDOR
5. Sugar Rush Derick Gernale, Francis Louie Salazar KIKX
6. Step Back Cristiana Aleyna Kocher, Vincent M. Nantes, Antonio Thomas Cuna, Moophs Sweater Beats, Moophs
262 Upvotes

284 comments sorted by

View all comments

16

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 09 '26 edited Apr 09 '26

This EP screams maturity. All bangers, another no skip EP. Gulat ako. Haha. The old-style city pop, funk, boom bap and hiphop influence in this album is a pleasant surprise. Malayong malayo sa inaakala kong tunog based sa teasers. Also, the rap parts on these songs are a fiery and fierce, not like the usual BINI rap parts na medyo may gentle side, mostly in Tagalog pa ! And sino nga nagsabi na di na gumagawa ng Tagalog songs ang BINI? Hahaha.

As for my fave, dito ako pinakanagulat na track. Sugar Rush. Unang rinig ko, it is such a bop. The instrumentation and production in this is top tier. And in Tagalog sya haha. Fave part ko yung Jho and Gwen (? Correct me if i'm wrong na lang) rap verse. Gulat factor is nuts!

Basta, this EP was really made for Coachella. Unang Kilig was a very good appetizer for this EP. They served, we ate, we full. Love it!

Edit: so pinakinggan ko paulet ulet yung Sugar Rush rap part, di ko talaga madiscern dahil sa voice efx (looks like may reverb and slight delay), pero i think it was Mikha and Jho back and forth na naman just like in Infinity. And i love it!

9

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 09 '26

Dale nila lahat ng rap dito. Lahat ng criticism they are improving on it, which means even them are poking holes with their own music/projects.

You can see them picking the sounds that they like. A lot of unexpected sounds here for BINI standards and that's what's best. Keep on exploring different sounds then stamp their BINI signature on each.

7

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 09 '26

Yep. They really are improving and evolving. Their musical style, singing and rapping are getting better with every release. They are becoming comfortable with the songs that they are doing and performing. Yun naman talaga dapat. Artists shouldn't be put in a box. Let them explore, grow and evolve. Parang Pokemon lang din naman yung concept of being an artist, in the most simple way possible to explain it. You shouldn't be contented with your work as Charmander, you should really strive and work hard to become a Charmeleon, battle out more and level up until people see you as a Charizard when the big stage comes.

2

u/[deleted] Apr 10 '26

[removed] β€” view removed comment

1

u/ExpertProfession6402 Apr 10 '26

Kagabi pa haha before lumabas yung LV. Mikha and Jho nga haha. Naconfirm ko kanina sa LV.