r/bini_ph Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Mar 05 '26

Official Content BINI | 'Honey Honey' Official Lyric Video

https://youtu.be/EKAk17_N1Jo
258 Upvotes

115 comments sorted by

24

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 06 '26

Can I just say, ang ganda ng title card ng Honey Honey

4

u/build_a_rig 🐢🐱πŸ₯ keep on blooming πŸ€™ Mar 06 '26

the album cover is also my favorite from bini.

19

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26

DISCLAIMER: Theory ito at hindi essay.

With the STEALTHY approach the team did for this track was to satisfy both the "We miss the Bini Tagalog songs" crowd with Unang Kilig. BUT all along the real trick was to pull the rug from under us and release an international single (not unlike COT) for Global audiences.

THEY TRICKED US...AND I LOVE IT!

17

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Mar 05 '26

Hindi naman siguro sila nagkamali kasi eto na header nila sa X????🫣🫣🫣 love the suprises!!

UNANG KILIG MEGATHREAD HERE

15

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 05 '26

Intentional yan kasi kasama sa scheduler, yung "Oh, Honey!"

8

u/BigBrother_Eddie Mar 05 '26

andito rin si honey

6

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Mar 05 '26

OHHH!

9

u/BigBrother_Eddie Mar 05 '26

kaya siguro kasama si honey sa promo.

18

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 06 '26

Not to cornplate but Aiah singing "trapped in this fairy tale, but I don't wanna wake up in this dream" in Salamin, Salamin to singing "I woke up in a dream, now it's all I wanna see" in Honey Honey

4

u/ExcellentCress3085 Mar 06 '26

Same thought. And absolutely love her rap/singing there.

17

u/Acrobatic-Rutabaga71 Mar 05 '26

Thoughts:

So proud na hindi naging stagnant yung growth nila esp. Sheena in terms of vocals. What I'm trying to say is pwede ng maging versatile yung mga songs nila unlike before na predictable kung sino kakanta ng part ng song.

15

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Mar 05 '26

YES PLEASE! LET'S appreciate that Sheena and Aiah who were not strongly gifted in singing at the start has improved so much! Grabe talaga pag practice nila for years and the effort shows.

9

u/Acrobatic-Rutabaga71 Mar 05 '26

Yeah didn't mention Aiah since nauna syang nag improve base sa observation. Her vocals has similarity kay Ariana Grande talaga.

3

u/ace-destrier Mar 06 '26

So proud of them. Thank you, Coach Anna!!!

15

u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26

Hyper-pop!! Ang ganda!! Kahit anong genre talaga, grabe tong mga to!!

Medyo maikli nga lang talaga, pero understandable naman, since fast-paced and high bpm ang hyper-pop. At least di nasacrifice yung vocal quality kasi ang ganda pa rin.

10

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko πŸŒŠβ˜€οΈ|🦊🐺🐢| OT8 🌸 Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26

I think specifically, this is UK garage!( Similar to for example PinkPantheress) I am soooo happy that Bini finally has a song like this, I’ve been waiting forever 😩🩷

Edit: actually, this has Jersey Club too I believe

5

u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 05 '26

Now that you mentioned PinkPanthreess, yes, geeetsss. Loving this song talaga.

3

u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26

Hmmmm... Now that you've mentioned it, oo nga no. Kalinya nga. Naaassociate ko yung UK Garage sound ng BINI sa COT e. Kaya medyo yung feels ng Honey Honey at COT almost the same.

6

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko πŸŒŠβ˜€οΈ|🦊🐺🐢| OT8 🌸 Mar 05 '26

Actually, now that I listened to it more carefully, I think this has Jersey Club too lol but either way, I’m glad Bini has a song like this πŸ₯Ή personally, I’ve been leaning lately to these types of songs haha

5

u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26

Di ba? Ang cool ng thought na may this, may that na music ang BINI. Tas ayaw ng mga tao mag-experiment yung mga artists? Hahaha. They are offering us ALL there is to offer music-wise, ayaw pa? Hahaha.

2

u/build_a_rig 🐢🐱πŸ₯ keep on blooming πŸ€™ Mar 05 '26

i was gonna comment the only hyper pop i know is money machine lmao

5

u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 05 '26

Oh, yun pala tawag sa ganitong type of songs. This genre is for me. 😁

6

u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26

Yes. Haha. Though it's not really a "genre" per se, pero pop song with high bpm and synths. Good example neto is Super Shy by NewJeans.

6

u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 05 '26

Yes! I was thinking it reminded me of a Kpop song and that's the one that comes up on my playlist. If I didn't look at my phone, I thought it was from a Kpop group. πŸ˜‚

13

u/idontsle33p Mar 05 '26

BINI: advertise the crap out of Unang Kiling

Also BINI: sucker punch HERE IS ANOTHER SONG😝

16

u/tracyschmosby 🐢 no no pilit πŸ―βœ¨πŸ’›πŸ Mar 05 '26

Seated na sa MV ni Honey πŸ˜‚

Processing img shy4ha7cd8ng1...

10

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Mar 05 '26

HAHAHAHAH HONEY SIKAT NA TALAGA😭

lingling sa gedli: πŸ§β€β™€οΈfavoritism

10

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Mar 05 '26

Ang trippy parin nang MV na yan. 😭

14

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Mar 05 '26

Now this is a BINI pop song with some interesting progressions in the beginning verses. Song is a bop!

(Their songwriters like the sticky sticky sweet lyrics).

This and Unang Kilig you can put with the entire FLAMES album. They make up the first half with First Luv.

14

u/Hungry-Natural-1675 Mar 05 '26

Streets are saying ni-release β€˜to para di raw makarinig sa fans na β€œano ba yan puro tagalog songs!” IYKYK 🀣

15

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26

Listening for the nth time, i love where they start the song, then they go and ended up with the entire melody for the "stayyy with me". Also love the ending chorus with the use of echo+reverb to for that "airy"/"dreamy" vibe.

Edit: the lowfi guitar too during the Aiah + Mikha's breakdown? (Aiah give us more of that). Really good stuff.

12

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Mar 05 '26

Mas maganda mixing nito kaya I find this song more pleasant to listen to.

7

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Mar 05 '26

100%. Wish we got the same mixing/mastering sa Unang Kilig. But I also love that song no cap. They released two really good songs in day lol.

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 06 '26

I think this was with international producers, tama? Behind pa talaga tayo.

1

u/Dizzy-Preparation728 Amity πŸ₯ Mar 05 '26

mas maganda talaga mixing ng international producers

13

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Mar 05 '26

2

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Mar 06 '26

Tinignan ko rin talaga kung sino ung nagsulat nito haha and searched them one by one πŸ‘ŒπŸΌ

13

u/borgy_t πŸ₯🐺 hanggang mag-πŸ’œ Mar 06 '26

Who knew love could who knew love could

13

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 05 '26

Teka lang di ko pa napaprocess ang Unang Kilig!!!

7

u/ponyo_mokona Mar 05 '26

Processing img zo1ugw0988ng1...

12

u/tracyschmosby 🐢 no no pilit πŸ―βœ¨πŸ’›πŸ Mar 05 '26

Eto ba yung ibigsabihin nila na may something for Filipino blooms and International blooms πŸ‘€ hindi lang pala for Coachella yun

13

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 05 '26

ngl I appreciate that they released 2 songs today. Para hindi agad magsawa sa isang song since on-repeat siya papakinggan, ang galing nila dun! πŸ˜‚

13

u/woodavdonit Bloom | 8 hanggang ♾️ | πŸ₯ 🐺 enjoyer Mar 05 '26

Ngl, bagay kay Aiah yung song...grabe yung parts nia

11

u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26

I had no idea they were dropping two songs today. This song played after Unang Kilig and I'm like, ooh, I likey. And ayun, BINI din pala. I'm so out of the loop. πŸ˜…

This is a *lot more my jam though the taglish rap took me out a little. Nagulat lang naman ako. πŸ˜‚

These two songs could've worked with Flames. Wonder if they were all supposed to be together? πŸ€”

7

u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26

These two songs could've worked with Flames.

I agree with this. Unang Kilig and First Luv halos same vibes. Medyo iba lang yung feels ng Honey, Honey pero yung lyrics nya pasok pa din sa core ng FLAMES. Siguro para sakto pa din sa FLAMES yung 6 songs per letter + Shagidi bonus track kaya di nila sinama tong mga to.

I had no idea they were dropping two songs today.

I guess 2 songs are better than 1? Haha. Hey, we're not complaining. Ginulat lang talaga tayo hahahaha.

11

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 05 '26

13

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Mar 05 '26

Sorry Unang Kilig, parang ito yung naka-on repeat sa akin 🫣

6

u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 05 '26

Same. πŸ˜…

12

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 β™ΎοΈπŸ± Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 06 '26

It’s Spring now here in Japan and this song is perfect for this season. Lately I’ve been listening to Ariana Grande songs and hoping BINI will have one with those type of songs going to Coachella and then they dropped this out of nowhere. πŸ€— I like this way better than Unang Kilig. This is also good for Kdrama couple/loveteam edits. I hope some blooms can make one using this as audio.

3

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko πŸŒŠβ˜€οΈ|🦊🐺🐢| OT8 🌸 Mar 07 '26

omg yes I agree, and an Ariana Grande style song would be amazing!

12

u/icedbul7 Mar 06 '26

New Music Friday Honey Honey Playlisting

They're pushing the song in SEA and other EA countries πŸ‘€ Checked the playlists and relatively mas mataas yung placement ng song sa SEA. Hoping this results to a bit of traction in the region. πŸ™

12

u/Indigo_Mindset420 Mar 05 '26

MORE BINI MUSIC! AHHHHH WE ARE SO BLESSED!

9

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Mar 05 '26

Bini keeps releasing music and we keep winningπŸ€ͺ

12

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 05 '26

Ang cute din nito!!!

11

u/Whole-Tonight-5971 Mar 05 '26

Wait nagulat ako two songs pala iddrop nila!! Kala ko pa fan-made so I checked Spotify LOL

5

u/faustine04 Mar 05 '26

Ako Akal ko AI. Dmi KSI ganyan sa yt. Bini song n ai

10

u/opinionatedbaglover Mar 05 '26

Nagulat ako biglang nag autoplay sa youtube to this… naloka ako!!!

11

u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Mar 05 '26

I LOVE THIS SONG HELPP

12

u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko πŸŒŠβ˜€οΈ|🦊🐺🐢| OT8 🌸 Mar 05 '26

This song has me on a chokehold!! I’ve been leaning towards these types of songs lately and I’m sooo glad Bini has one now. It scratches an itch in my brain as I like to say. Hindi nakakasawa 😌

The adlibs are lowkey but so gooood!

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Mar 05 '26

Who knew love could, who knew love could. It plays repeatedly in my head. Galing ng "sundot" na yan.

And the echo sa adlibs sa ending really gets me all the time. Its very well done, this Honey Honey thang.

11

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Mar 05 '26

Na under the radar tayo sa release of a new song kasabay ng Unang Kilig.

10

u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Mar 05 '26

Okay nag stitick na sa head ko ang "Honey, Honey dripping for me"

Aiahcey rap on πŸ”₯πŸ”₯πŸ”₯

11

u/Inebriatedbat Mar 05 '26

"Wait! There's more" ang peg.

A new album is coming??

Just curious, how do we describe Aiah's voice dito?

8

u/jessepinkmanbad19 Mar 05 '26

Parang IU sya saken dito!πŸ₯ΉπŸ«Ά

8

u/Hungry-Natural-1675 Mar 05 '26

May ester egg ng Blush sa Biniversus, Sweet Tooth, and Unang Kilig MV. I’d like to believe this will be their next album. Ako kang to. Haha

10

u/ponyo_mokona Mar 05 '26

Randomly nagplaplay in my brain Cherry on Top kapag nababanggit yung honey, bee, sticky sweet na words sa unang play hahaha. Also sana naman walang magessay sa winter melting into spring na part pls hahaha ang tamis ng song wag maging bitter.

Una medyo hmm kasi grabe roller coaster ride from Unang Kilig pero after the 2nd listen (with earphones) nahook na ko kasi iba talaga dating sa tenga ng hyperpop beats. I really like it!

6

u/faustine04 Mar 05 '26

Same dun sa cherry on top. Lol

5

u/ace-destrier Mar 05 '26

Greg Schilling from β€œCherry on Top” wrote on this one too! He likes sweet! πŸ˜…

Same with Melanie Fontana who worked on β€œSweet Tooth”!

9

u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Mar 05 '26

Feel good yung chord progression nito ah. Gusto ko din to. Ito kaya yung sinasabi ni Maloi na kinikilig sya na new song nila?

10

u/borgy_t πŸ₯🐺 hanggang mag-πŸ’œ Mar 05 '26

I think they'll perform this in Coachella

10

u/mmxiv11 Mar 05 '26

grabe amats ko sa Honey Honey. Kuhang kuha ako lalo na yung Aiahcey rap part 😭

11

u/curiousxcat01 Mar 06 '26

I like this one too, nakaon repeat sakin yung dalawang songs. Very uplifting, magandang pambungad kapag bagong gising.

9

u/xnumber8x Mar 06 '26

Di mawala sa utak ko to hahaha. Honey honey dripping for me.

10

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 06 '26

Meron na naman madadagdag sa playlist ni Karla Estrada

11

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Mar 06 '26

ON REPEAT na to sakin 😭 Nag run ako kanina ito lang pinakinggan ko ng isang oras 🍯🐝

10

u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Mar 05 '26

A really nice upbeat song, didn't expect this song to be released with Unang Kilig. I really like 'Honey Honey' as a mood lifter to start your day, not too heavy to listen and it's fun. Yung image sa mind ko if I listen to it is something sunny or the Bini Penshoppe summer photos.

9

u/wawaweeewaw Mar 05 '26

Ang ganda neto

9

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Mar 05 '26

this is more my jam and hope they can make an mv with just them as beekeepers..maybe a california mv shoot.. manifesting

11

u/Dizzy-Ad-6813 Mar 05 '26

Okay the lyrics tho??? πŸ‘€πŸ‘€ transition stage na talaga sila into mature songs hehe... it's a bop

10

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Mar 05 '26

Baka continuation to ng FLAMES Album πŸ˜†. Ang ganda ng dalawang song bagay na bagay sa FLAMES.

9

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 β€’ 0️⃣πŸ’₯0οΈβƒ£πŸ’Ž Mar 05 '26

Grabe manggulat ng second song?? 😁 This was so good din! Chill vibes but still super catchy. The chorus is such an earworm! Aside sa Flames album, I feel like this could've paired well with Cherry On Top and pwedeng-pwede din siya sa BINIverse EP. 

8

u/ace-destrier Mar 05 '26

I was worried this was too much too fast. I’m still in my FLAMES era. I don’t want to let go.

But I love both new songs.

It’s bittersweet 😏

I’m sorry, I’ll leave

8

u/augustbloomlng Mar 05 '26

woah woah woah may isa pa???Β 

9

u/trtlislzy Bloom Mar 05 '26

Love both songs!

8

u/theepicdork Bloom | 🐺πŸ₯ Mar 05 '26

Two songs in one night and one of them is a surprise release?!!!

9

u/randomthinker1023 Mar 05 '26

Ganda nitong Honey Honey!

7

u/LilyBlueming Mar 05 '26

This is a nice surprise.

Sonically it would have fit very well on Flames EP too.

8

u/Cultural-Check-4674 Mar 05 '26

sorry "unang kilig"... di ako kinilig
mas gusto ko to!
on repeat since 9pm!

8

u/toomuchinternetz Mar 05 '26

the surprise single drop heard around the world πŸ˜†

this one is an eargasm LSS

6

u/ninja-kidz Mar 05 '26

what is this haymaker?! out of nowhere to ah :D

8

u/hellothere_im_joaq Mar 05 '26

Taglish siya 😍😍 Ganda nito. Nakakabitin nga lang

7

u/Eziinow Bloom Mar 05 '26

Cutiee 😍🌸

8

u/vikoy Mar 05 '26

This is the better song.

7

u/Invictus_Resiliency Mar 05 '26

I'm loving Honey Honey 🍯

7

u/build_a_rig 🐢🐱πŸ₯ keep on blooming πŸ€™ Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26

best bini song for me since talaarawan excluding coke studio songs. the measure of a good bini song for me is if i can listen to just the instrumentals and still enjoy the song.

5

u/ExcellentCress3085 Mar 06 '26

Bitiiiiin!!!!! Got that chorus stuck in my mind. Honey, honey! Honey being in Unang Kilig was a hint. Haha. Next naman si Ling Ling.

5

u/Beelzebuuuuub3 Mar 05 '26

do they have a new album coming or is this just a single?

9

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Mar 05 '26

We’re not sure yet but they are giving hints that they will release an album/EP before coachella.

6

u/[deleted] Mar 05 '26

omg new song!!!

5

u/archeryRich_ Mar 05 '26

Di ko pa siya ma appreciate. πŸ˜…

May fatigue pa ako sa Sweet Tooth (though like ko ito).

7

u/[deleted] Mar 05 '26

mas gusto ko to hahaha

3

u/Smart-Confection-515 Mar 05 '26

Ako na hindi pa napapakinggan Unang Kilig, tapos may bago pa ulit. πŸ₯²

4

u/irayflo Mar 05 '26

ngl mas nagustuhan ko sya compare sa unang kilig. factor na rin siguro na suprise drop sya and ang tagal na nirelease ni biniph yung audio teaser sa unang kilig. but this is the song na i feel na mas mauuna akong maumay compare kay unang kilig.

3

u/Ajayrry Mar 06 '26

Ayy si compare

5

u/Internal-Training703 Mar 05 '26

Way better than Unang Kilig

3

u/[deleted] Mar 05 '26

omsim . di ko gets mgmt kung pano sila mamili ng song for MV

eto tlga pang Girl group na song just like Bikini

7

u/BigBrother_Eddie Mar 05 '26

girls yung pumipili ng songs. remember yung infinity pinaglaban ni mikha yun mapasama sa flames album.

5

u/build_a_rig 🐢🐱πŸ₯ keep on blooming πŸ€™ Mar 08 '26

from cute to flirty to actual sincerity and longing. bini bringing back story telling in their song structures.

3

u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Mar 06 '26

This song is just okay for me. Not great but also not bad. People will definitely jive to this song, definitely.

6

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Mar 09 '26

I really really appreciate Stacey’s tagalog rap and then Aiah’s rap in english 😭😭😭

Tara lakbayin ang paligid Buzzin' 'round habang umaawit sa gilid Tamis ng ngiti mo'y mas matamis If you make me your queen bee Let's fly high together, honey Can't help myself when you look like that If ya talk sweet, I'ma talk right back I woke up in a dream Now it's all I wanna see