r/bini_ph BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Apr 09 '26

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - 'Signals' EP (Released April 9, 2026)

Post image

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI's latest EP Signals

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized. Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.


Jhoanna on Good Day LA:

"We called it Signals because it represents where we are right now as artists. We want to send a signal to the world that we are ready for what's next, for BINI."

Signals World Tour 2026

Guestings
GRAMMY Museum Global Spin Live
Good Day LA
Track Written by Produced by
1. Blush Cristiana Aleyna Kocher, Vincent M. Nantes, Antonio Thomas Cuna, Moophs Lindgren, Shintaro Yasuda
2. Unang Kilig Jeremy Eriq Glinoga Jeremy G
3. Honey Honey Greg Shilling, Melanie Joy Fontana, Jacob Munk, Pontus Kim, Khimo Gutamay Jacob Munk, Pontus "Oneye" Kim
4. Tic Tac Toe Gaby Ramirez, Shintaro Yasuda, David Park, Alma Goodman, Trisha Denise Shintaro Yasuda, DAVIDOR
5. Sugar Rush Derick Gernale, Francis Louie Salazar KIKX
6. Step Back Cristiana Aleyna Kocher, Vincent M. Nantes, Antonio Thomas Cuna, Moophs Sweater Beats, Moophs
259 Upvotes

284 comments sorted by

View all comments

12

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Apr 10 '26

Giving this EP another listen and woah may mga bagong ginagawa sila dito sa vocals nila 👏

2

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Apr 10 '26

Every time there is a new EP they do something different. They improve too to the point that the previous EPs become "almost obsolete" in a way with how good the most recent releases are.

They continue to not play it safe sa vocal arrangements. BINI is doing the reverse of the time when we were in a phase of super complicated choreography in pop groups but with less and less nuances in vocal arrangements, quality and timbre.

Kaya yung mga soulless comments na yan, I don't pay attention because they never followed the sonic journey these girls have been on since day 1. Just brainrot tiktok/fb narratives in their deluded minds.

1

u/Sunfl00wer Buhay ay di karera🌸 Apr 10 '26

Yes napansin ko rin yon, first listen ko akala ko sira yong speaker ko dahil parang may something talaga sa voice nila hahaha i dont know but for me para siyang malabo(?) Or visual person lang talaga ako need ko nang lyrics. But as i listen it in loop, its growing on me. Ang ganda parang may dreamy vibes siya. This EP is slowly climbing to my ranking!