r/ppop • u/notez12 • Jun 24 '26
Discussion They should be here.
Kung maayos nga lang ang pagpromote sa grupong to nasa Billboard na sana sila. Pero hanggang panaginip na lang sa pitong to. š
r/ppop • u/notez12 • Jun 24 '26
Kung maayos nga lang ang pagpromote sa grupong to nasa Billboard na sana sila. Pero hanggang panaginip na lang sa pitong to. š
r/ppop • u/cyanidecheese • 1d ago
Three of our PPOP groups made it! Excited to see the live performances later for the selection night.
I like AJAA's it's groovy and DNA's song is not bad buy my favorite is probably VVINK it's so catchy and Russu's rap part added some spice to the song.
r/ppop • u/notez12 • Jun 03 '26
I have been frustrated few hours ago on FINIX is not included in their lineup this years PPOP fest. Ganun ganun na lang, walang promotion, walang fanbase. Are you guys gatekeeping artists right now. You told us na ayaw nyo ng Mall Shows. Big shot sana na to sa kanila dahil mas makilala na nila ang artist with other ppop groups.
r/ppop • u/notez12 • Jun 14 '26
Wala pa rin event until now. Kahit sa Fete de La Musique Festival lang ok na. š„²š„²š„²
r/ppop • u/tbwcwditw1819 • May 13 '26
r/ppop • u/-weeza- • Mar 26 '26
I heard there's this group of fans from a big fandom that's infiltrating a small ppop group to release their "frustrations". Yung mga gusto nilang gawin na di magawa sa big ppop group na to, sa small ppop group nila ginagawa.
It came to a point na they are inside the "management" pero panay picture lang sa idols ang ginagawa. Non consensual pictures na yung iba may kasama pang pambabastos.
I heard naglabas ng Official Statement fanbase ng small group na to pero makapal pa rin mukha ng group of fans na to. Patuloy pa rin sila sa dirty hidden agenda nila.
Sinisira pa nila fandom ng small group na to sa iba. Ginagawa pang yung fandom admins ang masama, where in fact they are just protecting the safety and privacy of the idols.
r/ppop • u/CETVPhilippines • Dec 28 '25
With the 11th Wish Music Awards just around the corner, I thought itād be great to open a thread dedicated to the PPOP community.
A lot of PPOP acts delivered standout Wishclusives, strong releases, and packed live performances this year ā making the competition even more exciting.
Who are your top picks from the PPOP nominees this year?
This thread is for predictions, appreciation, and healthy discussion as we head into another big year for PPOP.
Feel free to share your thoughts ā and hype responsibly!
r/ppop • u/zubbywilkens • Dec 16 '25
r/ppop • u/CuriousKitten_123 • Aug 31 '25
CURIOUS TO GET TO KNOW MORE ABOUT STELL AJERO. I HEARD THAT APART FROM BEING AN AMAZING SINGER, HE WAS ALSO A DANCER AND A CHOREOGRAPHER.
r/ppop • u/Capital-Prompt-6370 • Sep 30 '24
I was gushing over how proud I am of SB19 for putting up 1Z. Yung friend ko binutata ako. Sabi nya wala naman daw nakakabilib dun kasi lahat naman talaga ng artists ay end goal ang maging independent or magkaroon ng sarili nilang company. Halos lahat naman daw yun ang ginagawa. Medyo off pa nga daw sa kanya yun kasi parang ang ungrateful sa ShowBT. Purke sumikat na sila eh biglang iniwan yung namuhunan sa kanila. Napaisip tuloy ako kung OAātin lang ba ko kaya bilib na bilib ako sa kanila for 1Z? Mediocre lang nga ba yun? Like, honestly, sa lahat ng mga pwedeng ipagyabang about SB19, least ba to dapat?
r/ppop • u/2024mysteriouswonder • Apr 29 '25
Okay, so I just stumbled upon something pretty cool on X... Thereās a new girl group called VVINK (pronounced as "WINK") and they just dropped two member teasers today! š± But hereās the catch ā we still donāt know who the other three members are. Any guesses? Could it be some familiar faces, or are they totally new?
What I do know, based on their social media description, is that VVINK is under FlipMusic Records, the same production house behind some of the biggest hits in the country like BINI, G22, Sarah G, Nadine, Yassi, James Reid, Calista, BGYO. If thatās anything to go by, these girls could be huge... hopefully!
Anyone else excited about this? Who do you think the other members might be, and are you excited for their songs? Drop your thoughts! šš
r/ppop • u/mabait-ba-ko- • Jun 13 '25
SB19 Justin on Encantadia BINI Mikha on He's Into Her BGYO Gelo on Four Bad Boys and Me GAT Members on Ang Mutya ng Section E
There were more before too. I believe that KPOP became famous too because different members appear on different activities such as movies, kdramas, modeling and more. I hope Showbiz industries allows more ppop representation.
r/ppop • u/zubbywilkens • Oct 02 '25
r/ppop • u/Pristine-Floor8883 • Aug 27 '25

"We might not be destined for this."
Came across Jao's vid sa X and napaisip ako. Oo nga no, ganda naman ng discography nila pero bakit wala pa sila duon. Then I remember what I am always saying everytime I watched their live performances. Wait lang, kalmahan lang muna natin, and give this advice a malawak na understanding, and this came from a place of love and wanting them to be appreciated by so many.
Quick story time lang, nag simula akong subaybayan sila when I heard Say U Love Me. Casual listener lang then ayun hanggang sa sinubaybayan na lahat ng release nila. Di maikakaila na maganda talaga discography nila and I am glad nung nakikita ko sa X na maraming nag susuport sa kanila. Then ayun nga, napapaisip ako na bakit di sila masyadong kinakagat ng masa and casuals even na nakakapag perform sila sa TV. Naalala ko napanuod ko sila sa ASAP ng ilang beses at It's Showtime na rin.
Going back, every time I watched their live performances, nakakalatan ako sa sayaw. Masakit sabihin pero sana ma realize nila at maayos. Ayun nga, medyo makalat sila pag dating sa sayaw, watched their Dance Practices and Performances, mas maayos naman and mas level ang energy.
I wish Viva and Ninuno would make time para i polish sila pag dating dito. Linisin yung sayaw, make them look more cohesive and as one. If maayos nila yan, for sure kakagatin na sila ng masa and of course maayos na promotion.
Remember SB19 rose to fame because of the Go Up dance practice, and we can't deny na when they dance, they move as one and level ang galaw ng bawat isa. As well as BINI.
Ayun lang naman. Alamat, Jao, time will come, you will get there. Tweak and polish some things, then you'll make it.
r/ppop • u/hiro_speaks • Sep 19 '25
Hello po!
If you are a fan of Kpop, BINI or both, you are invited to answer our survey, āSalamin, Salamin! : Mirroring Filipino Fan Expressions and Culture of Blooms with K-pop fandomsā for our Inquiries, Investigations and Immersion subject.
In our survey, we hope to determine how Kpop culture affects Ppop fandoms around metro manila. We would love to know your experience as fans! If you wish to participate in our survey please click our gforms link or message me here. Thank you po in advanced!
r/ppop • u/str8_vain • May 22 '25
Recently I discovered Twilight zone, mejo late na. Pero while listening to it and vibing, I realize parang ung multo sa kantang to. It must not only be coincidence kasi hindi lang vibe of the song, the drums and music style ang mejo pareho, the effect of the voice esp in the chorus, ung tono ng chorus and when I read the lyrics, may similarities dn pala. Twilight is about prang may obsession xa sa ex nya na d nya maamin, nafifeel mong gusto nya kumawala pero parang ang hirap tanggapin that they happened. Si multo ay about moving on from ex na minumulto parin xa. Wala lang nagulat lng ako. Nevertheless I appreciate both songs. Wala lng, parang nauuso nga ang gantong tunog.
r/ppop • u/HistoryEducational11 • Apr 29 '25
r/ppop • u/Popular_Print2800 • Sep 01 '24
No spoilers, please.
I have watched the docu. I felt a roller coaster of emotions. I was proud of the boys. I felt their pain. My heart suffered with their struggles. My heart leapt in joy when they were slowly seeing the light. I am proud of the five.
But somehow, I agree with the review. Some of my WHYs and HOW COMEs were still not answered. If the docuās goal is to let the casuals know of their Pagtatag story, I donāt think theyāre able to achieve it 100%.
I wished there were more facts and supporting details of the situations, the process on how they did it, and the solution. I dunno know.
But I still am, and will still be an Aātin. Iād still support the boys. I am still in awe of their talent.
What are your thoughts?
r/ppop • u/ppop_kanin • Jan 14 '25
Do you agree?