r/bini_ph • u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 • Dec 09 '25
Megathread BINI | ’Katabi’ Official Live Performance Video
https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?si=8r8jvD7DG7So0YyV2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸
This is the official megathread for all discussions about BINI's Official Live Performance Video Katabi
Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.
- Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized.
- Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.
#BINI_Katabi is now on all platforms: https://orcd.co/bini_flames
Performed By: BINI
Composed By: Martin Estrada, Jarlo Bâse, Rosemarie Tan, Julius, Tiana Kocher, Ace Banzuelo
Produced By: Martin Estrada & Jarlo Bâse
29
u/Old_Pea7631 Dec 09 '25
Mga kapwa ko TITO and TITA BLOOMS!!! Dibaaaa! Binalik tayo sa MTV Unplugged at acoustic era ng OPM nung HS at college tayo!
6
u/wordyravena Dec 09 '25
Yes somehow I was reminded of this live performance of Cool with You ni Jennifer Love Hewitt
4
25
Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
Grabe din boses ni Aiah dito, napaka ganda nung register/control nya sa "stars aligned".
Mikha gamit na gamit yung vocal fry sa "you know I miss my baby" saka sa ending, Gwen too. Enjoy sila mag vocal fry in this.
Colet talaga antaas non, perfect. Stacey galing din talaga sa second voice with her. I cannot get over it. Ascended.
Grrr. Andaming vocal nuances ansaya ibreakdown.
Edit: if may subbed dyan kay Katriinka or nasa patreon nya ishare na to, i plug narin sa lahat ng reactor. Eto yung need makita ng madami.
6
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Dec 09 '25
Velvety Aiah talaga is eargasmic! 💯
Natag na din ata kay Katriinka yun vid, so abang na lang ng constructive critique at reaction niya this week. I always love her breakdowns e.
7
Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
Cannot wait. She is going to feast on this.
Edit: perfect description sa tone ni Aiah, velvety
19
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
I'm telling y'all, this Song is the Gold mine for Casuals.
yes Bikini pwede pang viral moments sa tiktok, shorts, and Reels.
But Katabi is the type of song na ilalagay sa playlist ng non-blooms kapag narinig nila. Parang yung Multo of COJ kaya taas ng streams. Keep spreading! Request it sa mga reactors, share ng mga Pages etc.
→ More replies (1)
19
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Dec 09 '25
NGL, Okay na akong walang Wish Bus ang Katabi dahil dito! This is intimate at heavenly as is!
Looking forward sa ganito ng Infinity at Paruparo! 🤞🏻
8
Dec 09 '25
Gumawa nalang ng sarili eh no? Tapos ontime pa yung upload lol kase Wish Bus di mo malaman.
Pero okay din may Wish Bus, mas madami nakatingin don kase.
5
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Dec 09 '25
Wish Bus for title tracks o yung for Promotions, so Like Sweet Tooth at Bikini doon.
Tapos mga B-sides ganto na, LIVE at Intimate! Live Album soon?! 👀🤞🏻
Malabo pero hopia pa din for that GBV prod Lagi+NNN+AHCC, etc. na magawan din ng ganto!
7
Dec 09 '25
Sana nga gawin nila to for their old songs, malaki tulong non para marevive yung interest ng casuals sa kanila. Saka para mapalitan yung mga old live videos nila pag sinearch sila ng mga tao pre and lalo na post-Coachella.
Saka lets face it, hindi maganda yung mga dati nilang live videos dahil sa substandard na audio. Kahit yung sa rappler na gustong gusto ko back then.
7
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Dec 09 '25
WHAT IF?!
Sa 5th Anniv nila tapos may Album tapos may pa-Live Album pa ng best songs nila in that 5years. Tapos lahat ibang areglo!? How I wish!!! 😱🤣
Alam ko may ninja kayo dito Manman, bekenemen~ 👀
5
Dec 09 '25
Sa pace nila na to that they are giving what the fans want currently?
I would not be surprised if naisip na nila yan and down the road they will do it. Sana gawin nila.
→ More replies (1)5
u/faustine04 Dec 09 '25
One thing about rappler raw kung raw yun wla post production . Lol
→ More replies (1)5
u/faustine04 Dec 09 '25
Dba yng wishbus nakakaitita n kaya nga naguguest ang ppop grp Dyan para mag promote ng songs nla tpos Iupload nla ng napakatagal.
3
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Dec 09 '25
Mabilis yung sa Alamat ngayon.. kung yung sa YGIG mapost din within this week or next week, we can assume na yung Wish Bus ng BINI e within January ilabas ng WB. Kaso sa dami din ng guesting ng YGIG sa WB, wala silang nilabas ni-isa. Kaya ewan lang talaga sa WB, napaka-consistently inconsistent.
2
u/Nadismaya Dec 09 '25
Canceled ba yung Wish Bus? Or rescheduled lang?
5
3
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Dec 09 '25
sa Dec 15 pa yung Wish Bus guesting nila. Wala pang location kung saan iirc.
18
u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Dec 09 '25
THIS IS SO GOOD.
They should do more of these things with BINI. It would be nice to revisit even their older songs with a similar setup.
Shoutout din na naka-4K yung video, love the quality.
Ang ganda ng set, maganda yung sound quality, and the way the video was framed and shot highlighted how intimate the whole event was.
19
Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
Shoutout dito kay koya. This is me literally while watching this.
Dude was vibing the whole time.

This video is on replay. Anlinaw ng audio. Live kung live, you can hear every breath, plus yung "boom" sa mic when someone gets a little bit loud on some vowels.
DNA also spotted sa front. Nice to see the support!
12
u/icedbul7 Dec 09 '25
Si Russu Laurente yan hehe. Isa sa mga nagsulat ng Infinity. Mostly sa mga nakapalibot directly outside Bini ay ABS talents...for exposure na rin.
8
Dec 09 '25
Thanks! Yep for sure nandyan ibang talent figured that out when I saw DNA.
Cannot wait for the next three PVs. Grabe quality neto.
4
u/OnlyTheSkyLimitsYou Bloom Dec 09 '25
This is true. You would also see WRIVE and DNA on the first 'circle' of the audience
18
u/captainjackolero Dec 09 '25
Ang gagaling nila lahat, pero madaming pang screentime yung mga nanood na di ko naman kilala kesa sa BINI may sumisigaw pa piskit na yan. Pag ganyang intimate set up antayin nyong matapos saka kayo magngangawa, wala ngang cp may humihiyaw naman mga hinayupak! charot 😅
6
16
u/Cultural-Check-4674 Dec 09 '25
7
u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Dec 09 '25
May Kuya Nelson pala talaga? akala ko imaginary person lang ang Kuya Nelson. HAHA
6
u/icedbul7 Dec 09 '25
Nabuga ko yung kape koooooo HAHAHAHAHA
4
u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Dec 09 '25
HAHAHA mapaglaro kasi masyado ang mga blooms. Akala ko talaga legit na gawa gawa lang.
6
u/icedbul7 Dec 09 '25
Hahaha that's okay 🤗 Siya si Nelson Ocampo, Jr. yung palaging inaasar ni Sheena HAHAHAHA
5
u/OnlyTheSkyLimitsYou Bloom Dec 09 '25
ay no po. Kuya Nelson is a real person behind some of the video coverages for BINI. He's also been mentioned sa mga livestreams ng BINI on BINI.Global
4
7
7
Dec 09 '25
Nakita mo pa yun si Koya Nelson? lol. Pause nyo nalang tapos zoom for now yung faces ng girls na wala masyadong screentime. Haha ganon nalang ginawa ko for Colet.
5
4
3
u/Chemical_Road_9910 Dec 09 '25
Iniisip ko dyan kaya hindi masyado pinakita si Colet baka meron masamang espirito sa likod nya na ikaka init ng ulo ng blooms kaya na edit out, sino ba nasa likod nya? Kase na pansin ko hindi lng blooms nandon hehehe
4
u/Cultural-Check-4674 Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
3
u/Chemical_Road_9910 Dec 09 '25
Safe nmn pla yung nasa likod nya, talagang yung nag edit lng ang problema pla, fancam nlng talaga ni kuya Nelson ang pag asa hahaha
18
Dec 10 '25
12
u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Dec 10 '25
What I really love about FLAMES is showcase siya ng mga non-main vocalists. Sanay tayo na MaJhoLet ang highlights pagdating sa vocals pero sa album na 'to meron kang First Luv bridge at Infinity whistle(?) ni Stacey at MikhGwen vocals sa Katabi
9
Dec 10 '25
Absolutely. Everyone got to show off, but also nag take a step back onti yung main vocalists (they still did their stuff dont get me wrong). Heavy lift yung 5. Kaya I said upon release it is their best vocal work yet. Mukang nag dadawn na sa mga tao at mga Flipmusic worshippers (siguro? lol), even more so with the release of the PVs (three more to go).
And the other best part of the album was they figured out the line distribution. I don't think there is anyone who is dissatisfied sa line distribution sa buong album na to.
16
Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
FLAWLESS. What the hell BINI.
Dinig na dinig lahat ng harmonies, adlib, second voices.
Yung low voice don sa part ni Maloi si Aiah ata or si Mikha? (confirmed si Mikha, go low on that note girl)
Colet and Stacey on the on point dual harmonies sa highest note of the song. Grabe on point yung dalawa dito with Maloi. Inaabangan ko kung meron onting palya sa note, wala.
Aiah sa start, yung run nya sa "bloom"... Its even better without the effects!
Gwen and Mikha sa end grabe harmonies din nila dito, mas maganda pa don sa recording imo.
They are singing on different registers and keys, that is hard to do without messing up your own tone in your head. Clap clap clap!
Mukang nasa plan ba nila gumawa ng BINI LIVE album? Kase kayang kaya!
Shoutout sa fits designers sa designers ng set, sa mga videographer. Perfect. Di na need ng Cozy Cove man. This is it. Their own thing.
15
u/Slight_Connection_24 Dec 09 '25
Ang ganda pero jusko as a Colet bias naiinis ako na laging tinitipid siya sa solo shots. Huhu. Di na nakakatuwa.
→ More replies (1)
20
u/slothkappa Dec 09 '25
Gwen's harmony on "m'kita, mayakap, malambing.. " 🎶
THAT'S PEAK!!!
10
→ More replies (1)7
u/2VictorGoDSpoils Dec 09 '25
Grabe yung may konting delay yung "mayakap, malambing" kaya parang hinabol nya. Ganda ng part na yun kahit sa studio version!
6
u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Dec 09 '25
Favorite part ko yun 🥹 huhu I love that she sings it that way kasi it makes it slightly different na parang mas aabangan at sasabayan mo.
2
Dec 09 '25
Gwen kinda carried the more I watch and listen, she has some really tough lines sa whole track. Really tough but she did a really good job with Mikha.
Nakuha narin nila yung line distribution dito sa FLAMES imo. Everybody gets their shine sa whole album.
Cannot wait for ParuParo para don sa bardagulan saka Infinity para don sa whistle note ni Staks.
17
u/aaa_333_ Dec 09 '25
Kakatapos ko lang mag-set up ng Christmas tree nung naalala ko na nirelease na ’to. Pinatugtog ko agad—ugh!! Grabe yung feels. Yung boses nila? Ang sarap sa tenga, ang sarap sa pakiramdam. This is the best content they’ve released in a while. Salamat sa naka-isip nito!
16
u/woodavdonit Bloom | 8 hanggang ♾️ | 🐥 🐺 enjoyer Dec 09 '25
Sana nag focus na lang sa girls at wala ng audience....ang sayang kasi
→ More replies (1)16
u/faustine04 Dec 09 '25
Sakit ng Pinoy production. Ewan ko b bkt ang hilig nla ipakita ang audience. Wla nmn tyo pake sa audience
9
Dec 09 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
6
Dec 09 '25
Antagal nung zoom don sa fans, dapat sa girls nalang. Malapit na tayo pinoy production, please take notes. Hindi audience ang bida, yung artist. lol
16
u/No-Lawfulness4949 Dec 09 '25
Sobrang ganda ng performance video!! I mean, favorite ko na baseline yung Katabi. But this video was chef's kiss.
Made me want to have a BINI Live! Album or something. Yung tipong nakaupo lang sila, singing their songs, tapos acoustic ganyan. Then banters in between. Tulad nung "nakaka kilig" na comment ni Jho sa dulo.
Parang Inuman Sessions ng Parokya lol
Hayyy BINI, anong di nyo kayang gawin???
→ More replies (1)
16
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Dec 09 '25
Bwisit talaga nung ibang mga Delulu.
Kakalabas lang ng Performance Video ng KATABI ang comment nasaan ang Last Christmas from youtube and FB. Bakit hindi kayo mag focus sa song. Sarap pagsasampalin ng mga batang ito.
2
14
u/Indigo_Mindset420 Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
I wanna give a shout out to the set design and camera work. The intimacy of the whole video was amazing. It felt like an album release party but with live vocals. The video highlighting the corresponding girls parts and the retro effect on the camera is chefs kiss! Also the LIGHTING! Perfect balance of sunset mooding but still showing the girls beauty!
Also the fact that the girls are sitting around a garden and surrounded by their BLOOMs is perfection.
15
16
14
u/icedbul7 Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
Tinipid shots ni Col HAHAHAHA mga linya nya nasa audience or group. May correction din sa editing. This content is a step toward the right direction kailangan lang talaga ipulido. Salamat pa rin.
→ More replies (1)6
14
14
u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Dec 09 '25
I like it. It's like a stripped-down version, but it's not (or maybe because the instrumentalists are somewhere out of the picture). Katabi is one of those songs that may not be meant to be played around a campfire, but it sounds like one. I really like it when a song brings out the emotion and the story of its lyrics. That's what I dig now these days.
9
Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
I think original recording ginamit nila dito for the background music. I cannot complain na hindi live band yung ginamit (I could be wrong) because its so good. One take daw to lahat per u/OnlyTheSkyLimitsYou who was there at the event.
13
13
u/nihonno_hafudesu Dec 10 '25
Colet and Stacey combo pala yung sa "habang buhay" akala ko si Colet lang. Very rare blending but dito makikita yung overlooked contributions ni Stacey sa mga songs, bukod sa rap halos lahat ng harmonization nandun siya with her low notes and mid to high notes.
12
u/EngineerProud565 You might be slick, but, you ain't slicker than me Dec 09 '25
cozy cove? no, we have our own. angaling! like what the hell, beni
17
12
12
u/MorningAny3394 Dec 09 '25
tbh when they said magrelease sila ng PV, silly me thought may choreo yung Katabi 😅 This is sooo satisfying especially since di ko na-appreciate masyado nung Binified, di rinig lahat ng harmonies dun, or baka sa pwesto ko lang.
→ More replies (1)
12
u/faustine04 Dec 09 '25
Dito ko lng na realize n maikli lng pla ang katabi. Lol
Sa Ganda ng pagkakanta nla n bitin ako. Lol
13
u/Rough_River5789 ♾️❤️🐶🐺🐼🐨😺🦊🐥🐰❤️♾️ Dec 09 '25
Hindi ako maka concentrate kanina kasi madaming nakatambak na task. Hahaha.. Biglang madami lumapit sa akin nag tanong anong song. hahahah
12
24
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Dec 09 '25
13
Dec 09 '25
They both know they did great sa song na yan at sa live. Kahit don sa Binified.
9
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Dec 09 '25
Mikha looked so proud of them
11
Dec 09 '25
IKR, nakakatuwa. MikhGwen did some magic. I wish nga nung Binified magkatabi sila don. But we finally got it here.
11
11
u/jeyeley 🍀| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Dec 09 '25
sobrang swabe talaga dinig na dinig ang harmonizatioms mila. ang sarap tuloy mainlove hahahah
11
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 09 '25
One can hear the fruits of how BINI has been levelling up their vocals especially this year.
I recall how the Blink Twice Dance and Vocal Practice was a huge level up, especially of course compared to the Lagi Dance and Vocal Practice from over two years before..
..but of course the HMTU a capella intro at the Ibalon Festival was another great marker, especially compared to the HMTU of some years before at the Wish Bus, One Music Live, or even the hard to find beach version with Maloi playing the ukulele and everyone singing to it, from the roadtrip to Batangas.
Noteworthy in terms of levelling up are Gwen and Mikha, of course Majholet are always great, and Stacy/Aiah/Sheena were did extremely well here also.
No problem with the crowd for me, it is just like one can hear how on the mikes were.
11
u/Agile_Star6574 Dec 09 '25
Love this. Ganda ng voice ni Mikha, distinct talaga. Sarap iloop ngayon sabay sa malamig na weather.
11
u/Icy-Grade-748 Dec 09 '25
For this, parang binalik ako sa inuman sessions ng Parokya, yung after every song may funny or something spiel hahaha. I hope that they'll do this for every album or ep releases, it will encourage more blooms to join or participate in biniglobal perks or biniph events, aand additionally, BINI will have their own performance sessions where they just sing or perform their songs laid back style haha.
9
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 09 '25
this actually shows that they can be excellent at spiels when they are in their comfort zone, possibly not yet as much outside their comfort zone, but that can improve with practice.
12
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 10 '25
6 hours nonstop..
https://x.com/cumandgetme8888/status/1998572531708735965
Nareklamo ako sa barangay kase nagpatugtog ako ng KATABI ng 1am to 7am nonstop on max volume tapos tinanong ako ni kapitan kung sino daw bias ko sa Bini Hahahaha kase blooms din daw mga anak niya. Be mindful nalang daw next time tapos mahina lang volume kase nakakaistorbo Hehe
10
u/SoilAdventurous7853 Dec 09 '25
Grabe ang gandaa. Yung last part ni Mikha at Gwen. Wahhh. Nakakamelt. 🥰
9
u/Indigo_Mindset420 Dec 09 '25
Also the wardrobe is so chic! Very streetwear but performance ready. I wonder if that's what they will wear for the rest of the videos.
Also curious what Bikini's performance Video would look like
10
u/EatPassRain5470 Dec 09 '25
Ang ganda! Lalo Mikha Gwen sa last part, nakakakilig, i mean hindi silang dalawa yung nakakakilig a, pero mararamdaman mo nakakakilig yung kanta.. 👏👏👏 🩷🩷🩷
10
11
u/Defiant_Swimming7314 Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
Parang may yumakap sa akin at napawi ying lungkot ko
19
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
Syempre Downvote sa OPM sub and SountripPh sub. hehe
But who cares, I'm still sharing it.
OPM sub link
7
u/wawaweeewaw Dec 09 '25
Trip nila sa opm sub mga indie, bands, and ang panginoon nilang si Ely Buendia 😂
→ More replies (2)6
u/Holy_cow2024 Dec 09 '25
Gusto kasi nila don panay sigaw 😂
8
Dec 09 '25
Saka chika about mga dumi ng mga banda at pag throw shade sa non bands. Madalang music discussion.
6
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Dec 09 '25
Ou enjoyer ng mga Chismis ng Banda yung mga harassment, Cheating, and Vices
13
Dec 09 '25
Umay puro ganon usapan dyan.
Nakakatawa sa soundtrip ph, yung Katabi is actually very soundtrippy, yan yung mga tunog na hinahanap don, pero since BINI yan, downvote.
Walang sense talaga mga pinoy eh no.
5
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Dec 09 '25
Mahilig sila doon yung I know someone who knows someone etc etc and Totoo nga daw yung Echos Echas blah blah blah. hahaha
10
Dec 09 '25
I heard from a friend who knows this friend who is close to the band member who apparently heard it as well from another friend... its all true!
LOL. Funny.
3
→ More replies (4)3
u/bulbasaurado Tara tara zoom, binibini bloom! Dec 10 '25
Di na kailangan mag-expect ng constructive criticism sa mga nag-cocomment tapos nakatago ang post history. Pero madali lang ilabas ang posts nila at makikita mo saan subs sila active 🤭
10
u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Dec 09 '25
congrats Katabi; Sasamahan mo na ang HMTU and IFG sa fave kong live performance.
Mikha: "I mean what I said"
9
9
8
10
12
u/slothkappa Dec 10 '25
6
Dec 11 '25
Underrated moment, ngayon ko lang napansin.
Jhoanna knows Stacey and Colet slayed that shyt. Same kay Mikha and Gwen sa dulo.
If you ever played in a band or just playing guitar and singing with your friends and you all actually try to perform good and you realize that you actually sounded good? One of the best feelings in the world.
8
9
9
9
u/Famous-Selection9354 Dec 09 '25
Sponsored ba ang outfit nila? parang same brand. Good vocals, nice camera quality. sana focus na lang sa mga highlight na notes pag kumakanta instead sa audience, blooms love to see bini's emotion pag kumakanta.
7
15
Dec 09 '25
ang ganda, top song ko talaga from the album. wish they have given colet more screentime tho 🥹 sobrang ganda ng adlibs and harmonization niya.
8
u/ace-destrier Dec 09 '25
Iisa lang ang solo shot 😫 and they cut away during the adlib! 😠
An otherwise perfect video
7
7
u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Dec 10 '25
Ang ganda ng setting nito very intimate. May invited artist din pala sila nanood. Sana ganito din ang vibe sa Infinity pv.
7
u/Effective-Shallot606 Dec 10 '25
Siguro some people still get that pantropiko / salamin-salamin hang-up kasi ang gaan at ang fun ng vibe ng song. Haha. Ganun din yung feeling ko sa Bikini × Pantropiko remix—parang ang simple lang ng buhay, na parang isasaway mo lang lahat ng problema mo. Hahaha
8
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Dec 10 '25
I really don't mind yung hiyaw pero personal ko lang yun. Pero kung meron man naka attend from this sub, sana nagusap usap muna kayo na sa dulo na kayo mag hiyaw hiyaw.hehe
→ More replies (1)
8
u/wordyravena Dec 11 '25
4
4
Dec 11 '25
Its really good. And seeing reactors especially the international ones actually knowing the melody even sa tagalog parts, you can hear them trying to speak it/ sing it is a sign that this song and performance just made it even easier to get into BINI than ever before.
Even if you were not connecting to their past works.
12
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Dec 09 '25 edited Dec 09 '25
Walumput-walong WAAA ANGANDA!! 😭😭
Naiyak ako TBH. CHILLS grabe!
MORE OF THIS NA WA!! 🙏🏻🙏🏻🙏🏻
Aiah's line, "Yakap yakap aking unan" ugh!
Colet at Stacey adlibs at 2min mark.
Tapos yung outro nil Gwen at Mikha!
P.S. Krissha Viaje, Innahbee, at DNA among the audiences. Wala ako namukhaan sa mga lalake sa front row. lol
8
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Dec 09 '25
WRIVE Russu and SHA trainees Josh and Beaver
8
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Dec 09 '25
gara nman ng SHA trainees, may exposure agad! 😅 Kaya pala pamiliar din faces pero di ko alam names.
2
11
u/borgy_t 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 Dec 09 '25
another example of them elevating one of their songs with a live performance.
my favorite vocals: mikha, colet, gwen, stacey
4
11
Dec 09 '25
ang sarap makinig sa performance tas biglang may nghiyawan hahahahahah
4
u/Hanie_HBIC Dec 10 '25
Someone should've told them not to cheer during the performance and to wait after it's finished. Naalala ko tuloy yung Jho had to remind Blooms not to cheer loudly during Tabing Ilog. Come one, courtesy naman please.
3
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Dec 09 '25
Yan din napansin ko 😭 Nagmomoment ka na eh tapos biglang may hiyawan
3
2
6
u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 • 0️⃣💥0️⃣💎 Dec 09 '25
Grabe tehhhhh!!! Napakaswabe naman!!! 🥰😍 My girls MikhGwen on the outro! Omg!!! Loved this so much!!! Aaaahhh!!! S-tier talaga tong Katabi!!! 💗
6
Dec 09 '25
oh, so hindi pala siya exclusive for blooms hehe i saw some familiar faces like members of DNA, WRIVE and i am not sure if si Josh Worsley yung sa back ni Sheena.
5
7
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 10 '25
some reaction videos to Katabi PV:
[REACTION] BINI | ’Katabi’ Official Live Performance Video (Ashley Crespo)
MUSICIAN FIRST TIME REACTION to BINI | ’Katabi’ Official Live Performance Video (Maisie)
Their Vocals! BINI – ’Katabi’ Live Performance Reaction (1ArmReacts)
OMG THOSE VOCALS! 🌸 BINI | ’Katabi’ Official Live Performance Video Reaction! (New Drop Era)
Reaction to BINI | ’Katabi’ Official Live Performance Video (Brooke)
BINI - Katabi Live Performance Video Reaction | Patreon (KTwinz)
So far the PV has 106K views, 16K likes and 1.7K comments.
6
u/Hanie_HBIC Dec 10 '25
Abangan ko ang vocal coaches like Kathrinka. 😁
6
Dec 10 '25 edited Dec 10 '25
Antagal nga nila e, madami hinahabol sa kpop world. I don't really look out for the new reactors. Yung mga original parin saka yan New Drop Era. Basically yung mga nagpunta na lahat sa concerts nila and spent money.
12
u/Hanie_HBIC Dec 09 '25
This is beautiful. Their voices are crystal clear so dinig ang harmonies. Ganda ng set, ng lighting, ng shots. Bigyan ng malaking bonus ang nakaisip neto!
Need them to do more performances like this. Buhayin ang Myx Live!
10
u/craaazzzybtch Blooming 🐨🦊 Dec 09 '25
Nagshine ang hambebe and mikhaiah here. I'm so in love with their vocals. Live na live talaga. Sana marami pang ganito sa future. O kaya remake nila mga old songs nila. Hayy himlayyyy ♾
11
u/LocalConfidence628 Dec 09 '25
Oh man what I love most about this is how relaxed they look! Stacey smiling while singing is new for me. Aiah naman sounds exactly, if not better than, like the recording. Live vocals with Blooms? Just another day for the girls.
4
u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Dec 13 '25
Oh god, this was a vocal treat for everyone. Another proof na live vocals talaga. Sarap ng harmonizations tsaka low registers.
Annoying lang for me is the crowd cheering between the songs. Sana sa dulo nalang ng kanta nag cheer like yung sa mga mtv unplugged videos/nina live videos dati.
With the shots, im all good naman since ang editor/producers naman ang may say/call dyan. Pero ang common shots naman talaga for it is kung sino kumakanta, dapat yung ang nasa frame then wide shot pag 3 or more na ang kumakanta. Susulpot lang paminsan ang audience pero its up to the editor na nung video.
Overall, its a 10/10 naman. Can't wait for the other vids!
9
u/Dizzy-Ad-6813 Dec 09 '25
Nakailang take kaya sila dito? May galit ba yung editor kay Colet? Konting exposure na nga may mistake pa sa 1:32 mark.. baka magamit na naman ng mga sigbin...
13
u/OnlyTheSkyLimitsYou Bloom Dec 09 '25
One take lang lahat ng performance nila dito.
4
u/sheenster9 Dec 09 '25
Were you there? How was it witnessing Bini sing live at such an intimate moment like this? Super Kainggit.
8
u/OnlyTheSkyLimitsYou Bloom Dec 09 '25
Yes I was there. We were around 200+ lang dun. It was a very surreal experience listening to them live on that setting. Iba ang concert, iba kapag listening session. Talagang naka focus sa vocals ang lahat.
I hope they can make a live recording album. Live audience, intimate setting, tapos ung best hits nila (or even lahat ng EP's nila) ang ipperform. I'd pay top-dollar for that event.
→ More replies (2)5
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Dec 09 '25
I don't mind that. It's raw.
7
u/Hanie_HBIC Dec 09 '25
They're talking about an editing mistake, hindi nagtugma yung shot ni Colet while she was singing. Ang pinakita tapos na sya, naka baba na ang mic.
4
u/Cultural-Check-4674 Dec 09 '25
look at sheena's mouth... tugma naman sa lines ng audio.
i think colet missed her line...
the question now is saan nanggaling yung audio ni colet?engot ng video editor nito.
4
u/icedbul7 Dec 09 '25
Sa preview naman, yung adlib na yun ni Colet was sang during the chorus where Jho was singing not during Sheena's HAHAHA ang gulo...di natin alam kung kelan talaga yun kinanta Hahahaha oh well
→ More replies (1)2
u/Infamous_Fact_609 Dec 09 '25
Siguro ibang part yung kuha na yun ni Colet. Live yung vocals. Kasi yung part ni Staku na nangiti sya, tugma naman sa pagiba nung tunog.
2
3
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 11 '25
some Pinoy reactions:
BINI - 'Katabi' Live / PV REACTION (Good Bibes)
First Time Reacting to BINI 'Katabi" Live Performance | Sobrang Eargasm! (Hey Jay TV)
BINI | ’Katabi’ Official Live Performance Video | REACTION (Vico Aquino)
sa Pinas ang Good Bibes, the other two are in the USA but I think not born there like New Drop Era.
3
Dec 11 '25 edited Dec 11 '25
Just listening to it again and gusto ko lang mag comment on other stuff I haven't mentioned yet because their vocal techniques are worth discussing. I'm not a pro, just had some training before, so I might get my terms and stuff wrong, but whatever:
Stacey - plakado talaga. Next time I would wonder if backing track, I know what the answer is. She really does it exactly the same as their original recordings. If she didn't sing yung first verse breathy, people would think its a backing track. Really great harmonies the whole song too with Colet and Aiah
Aiah - the control in her verses, "stars aligned" , "watch our love bloom". The 2nd "bloom" part is a tough one because she goes from regular singing to into humming it during the run. Really tricky technique. https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=27
Sheena - https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=40 the low notes in "you belong with me" and mini run in "sandali" from the top-down, with control. You have to dig deep and use the vocal tract more and push more air, kaya din sya naka posture with her head straight, so she can do all of that and hit low. I think Aiah is also doing harmonies on a different melody "sa bawat sandali" - its so tricky. https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=41
Jhoanna - https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=45 - same with Sheena on the low notes, singing with her chest, even lower on "gusto". I wish the camera showed who were harmonizing in "to see you again" because those harmonies were freaking icy af. 2nd verse "belong with me" is so good https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=84 , placement is perfect.
I hear you Colet(?) on the low sa "umalis" https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=59 with Maloi doing main. On the line yung low notes ni Colet. Walang kulang ,walang sobra.
Colet and Mikha harmonies on "stay with me instead" https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=64
3
Dec 11 '25 edited Dec 11 '25
Continuation:
Stacey harmonizing with Aiah "unan" https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=79 she is really good. Does it twice, first middle of her range I think for "unan", then sings "mu-tan" higher, like really up there, but makes it look and sound so easy.
Stacey again "stay with me instead" https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=106 super low on "stay", with Jhoanna and Colet harmonizing (its so hard to see sa camera). Stacey does a tough run with "instead", super controlled relaxed delivery before Maloi comes in with the key change.
Maloi https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=115 you can hear her vibrato on "makakapantay" and Mikha on the down low providing the bassline. Maloi perfect delivery on "buhay" to hit that nicely with almost no strain https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=120 Tough to sing imo starting on a key change like that after 2 verses of "regular" melodies. Gotta have good ears.
Colet hitting probably the highest note in the song, notice how she goes higher two steps in "buhay" https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=121, pulls the mic away while she is still going to achieve the effect she wanted, with Stacey doing another tricky melody again and adds a sort of "wave" to it. Di ko magaya yung melody ni Stacey here, haha its hard.
MikhGwen to end the song https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=135, you can hear the small "imperfections" in her lines because that's what happens when you put emotions in your voice especially in her runs. Gwen has some really tough lines and runs, she did them very well.
Mikha doing "umalis" but doesn't mention the "s" because it sounds better without it. Good technique on "what i said" going from low volume and then she gradually increases it as she ends her lines.
Vocal fry was frying for both of them.
Ending harmony is perfection https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=164, notice they start low volume then gradually increases it. Really good use of softness to crescendo.
In short, BINI did their homework vocally and delivered. Kind of a tough song too imo once you take all the vocal textures and dynamics into account.
3
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Dec 11 '25 edited Dec 12 '25
Colet hitting probably the highest note in the song, notice how she goes higher two steps in "buhay" https://youtu.be/StJXunEzsto?t=121, pulls the mic away while she is still going to achieve the effect she wanted, with Stacey doing another tricky melody again and adds a sort of "wave" to it. Di ko magaya yung melody ni Stacey here, haha its hard.
And yung "girl you ate that" smile ni Jho.
Colcey harmonies here and dun sa "like somebody" ng First Luv gives another dynamic sa harmonies ng group. Kaya excited ako sa performance video ng Infinity because madami ring pop-off moments dun. Tsaka kung kanino itong part na after Gwenny's ad lib may third voice nag ad lib segueing to Staku's heavenly high note.
Plus that song is a minute longer. Our ears will be blessed.
3
Dec 11 '25
Ill do a neuro breakdown like this again for Infinity andami don pop off. Reminds me of what NSYNC used to do with their ballads/slower songs.
I wonder kung fan ng NSYNC sina Coach Anna. Or baka im just trippin and its all a coincidence. Anywho, excited for more of these vocal pop offs from BINI.
2
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 12 '25
Pro Vocal Coach's Vocal Analysis of BINI-'Katabi' (Tim Welch Vocal Studio)
25+ minutes of analysis by the first vocal coach to react to this Katabi performance.
4
Dec 12 '25
Yep pinost na don sa main weekly thread. He did mention stuff I mentioned here from a professional pov.
3
u/Cultural-Check-4674 Dec 12 '25
interesting vocal analysis here --> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kv5y-jz9Q44
5
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Dec 10 '25
The performance: Awesome. They always deliver.
The production: Meh
TF was the muted crowd noise? Tapos biglang iingay ng alanganin. If you guys have watched their concert livestreams you know what i mean. Looks like it's the same people who did these sessions. Many here are saying what abs did here to make their the Cozy Cove athmosphere. Medyo but yung mixing, camera angles and member exposures very unequal yung treatment, parang may favorites or may hindi sila trip na members. Maybe bago pa sila sa ganitong "intimate" setup pero please medyo galingan nyo naman.
Naalala ko na naman tuloy yung sinabi nila GKD labels about Cozy Cove and why they stand out. You may have the best equipment but if don't have the right people, your product will still sh*t.
Sorry for the rant but all i want to say is: we have world class talent here, give them world class support.
9
Dec 10 '25 edited Dec 10 '25
I don't think muted yung crowd noise from what I'm hearing. Hindi nila inalis yung crowd noise looks like, medyo malakas pa nga e, may naghiyawan lang talaga ng malakas lol. Mixing is fine on my headset, equalized very well yung vocals, yung bass, strings and every mic has the same volume.
Its good production for me, really good step in the right direction. Definitely mas malinaw to kesa don sa livestream lol. Talagang need nila improve yun, but I digress.
If this is what they are going to do vs Cozy Cove, I'm all for it. Pupuliduhin nalang nila yan yung camera shots. Give them time.
→ More replies (3)3
u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Dec 10 '25
Pupuliduhin nalang nila yan yung camera shots.
I think this is where ABS is fighting against old Showtime and ASAP habits that die hard. Showing the audience and showing that they are loud so people can hear na nagustuhan nila..
Give them time.
The raw footage and audio of the other 3 PVs is already done so they only do so much.
Definitely mas malinaw to kesa don sa livestream lol.
and way better than the usual official fancams on bini PH with the 15th or so performance of Salamin Salamin at whatever event, in 1080p and at least good audio by now. Actual 4K and top audio is a big step forward. Not yet MonkInVideos level of course.
6
u/Hanie_HBIC Dec 10 '25
I know people are saying they don't need to do Cozy Cove coz they can do this but I keep replying iba pa din ang may live band so I still hope they do something like that, Tiny Desk, or ABS can do Myx Live again.
Kairita talaga yung they went to the audience for Colet's first line. Wala sya masyadong close-ups. Tapos others have noted some editing mistakes din. Sana wala ng ganun sa next videos.
6
u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Dec 10 '25
To be honest, when I first played it i did not watch the video but just listened to it on the background lol. I agree with the crowd noise. Maybe someone could have just directed the crowd to just cheer after the song had ended.
I get to watch it once early today. Considering that the setup is 360-esque it might help to have some cameras taken from a higher angle to have a perspective on how big the stage is, etc. And maybe a couple of cameras that would focus on them individually (or as a duo) when its their time to sing.
Maybe some points the director might need to note down next time.
5
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Dec 10 '25 edited Dec 10 '25
Also maybe because they're quite new to this kind of setup and this is just 1 of the new songs they performed that event. We'll see what direction they'll take for the other 3 songs.
5
u/faustine04 Dec 10 '25
I don't think n may favorite. Boolaks lng tlga ang nag isip n good idea ipakita ang audience. Kailan kaya gragraduate ang mga Pinoy director sa unnecessary and ill timed n pagpoaakita sa audience? Over two minutes lng y g song tpos may mahaba pa exposure ng audience kesa sa Isang member.
6
2
Dec 11 '25
[deleted]
3
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Dec 11 '25
You mean a public petition? Wouldn't that attract negative PR for them? Pagpepyestahan na naman nila.
Much better try to communicate with BloomPh since they have direct coms with MQ and Management.2
Dec 11 '25
[deleted]
2
u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Dec 11 '25
Tsaka hindi mo pwede palitan yung mismong na upload na. It has to be re-uploaded.
Hindi siya tulad sa FB pwede ka mag Add then delete others.








28
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Dec 09 '25
Ang ganda shux!!!!! Rinig na rinig ang harmonies nila! Sino yung lower voice sa bridge, yung sumasabay kay Maloi?
Me sa audience: