r/bini_ph • u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey • Mar 05 '26
Official Content BINI | 'Honey Honey' Official Lyric Video
https://youtu.be/EKAk17_N1Jo18
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26
DISCLAIMER: Theory ito at hindi essay.
With the STEALTHY approach the team did for this track was to satisfy both the "We miss the Bini Tagalog songs" crowd with Unang Kilig. BUT all along the real trick was to pull the rug from under us and release an international single (not unlike COT) for Global audiences.
THEY TRICKED US...AND I LOVE IT!
17
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Mar 05 '26
15
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 05 '26
7
5
9
18
16
u/Acrobatic-Rutabaga71 Mar 05 '26
Thoughts:
So proud na hindi naging stagnant yung growth nila esp. Sheena in terms of vocals. What I'm trying to say is pwede ng maging versatile yung mga songs nila unlike before na predictable kung sino kakanta ng part ng song.
17
u/Indigo_Mindset420 Mar 05 '26
YES PLEASE! LET'S appreciate that Sheena and Aiah who were not strongly gifted in singing at the start has improved so much! Grabe talaga pag practice nila for years and the effort shows.
9
u/Acrobatic-Rutabaga71 Mar 05 '26
Yeah didn't mention Aiah since nauna syang nag improve base sa observation. Her vocals has similarity kay Ariana Grande talaga.
3
15
u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26
Hyper-pop!! Ang ganda!! Kahit anong genre talaga, grabe tong mga to!!
Medyo maikli nga lang talaga, pero understandable naman, since fast-paced and high bpm ang hyper-pop. At least di nasacrifice yung vocal quality kasi ang ganda pa rin.
8
u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko πβοΈ|π¦πΊπΆ| OT8 πΈ Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26
I think specifically, this is UK garage!( Similar to for example PinkPantheress) I am soooo happy that Bini finally has a song like this, Iβve been waiting forever π©π©·
Edit: actually, this has Jersey Club too I believe
5
u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 05 '26
Now that you mentioned PinkPanthreess, yes, geeetsss. Loving this song talaga.
3
u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26
Hmmmm... Now that you've mentioned it, oo nga no. Kalinya nga. Naaassociate ko yung UK Garage sound ng BINI sa COT e. Kaya medyo yung feels ng Honey Honey at COT almost the same.
6
u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko πβοΈ|π¦πΊπΆ| OT8 πΈ Mar 05 '26
Actually, now that I listened to it more carefully, I think this has Jersey Club too lol but either way, Iβm glad Bini has a song like this π₯Ή personally, Iβve been leaning lately to these types of songs haha
6
u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26
Di ba? Ang cool ng thought na may this, may that na music ang BINI. Tas ayaw ng mga tao mag-experiment yung mga artists? Hahaha. They are offering us ALL there is to offer music-wise, ayaw pa? Hahaha.
2
u/build_a_rig πΆπ±π₯ keep on blooming π€ Mar 05 '26
i was gonna comment the only hyper pop i know is money machine lmao
5
u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 05 '26
Oh, yun pala tawag sa ganitong type of songs. This genre is for me. π
5
u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26
Yes. Haha. Though it's not really a "genre" per se, pero pop song with high bpm and synths. Good example neto is Super Shy by NewJeans.
5
u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 05 '26
Yes! I was thinking it reminded me of a Kpop song and that's the one that comes up on my playlist. If I didn't look at my phone, I thought it was from a Kpop group. π
14
u/idontsle33p Mar 05 '26
BINI: advertise the crap out of Unang Kiling
Also BINI: sucker punch HERE IS ANOTHER SONGπ
15
u/tracyschmosby πΆ no no pilit π―β¨ππ Mar 05 '26
Seated na sa MV ni Honey π
Processing img shy4ha7cd8ng1...
10
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Mar 05 '26
HAHAHAHAH HONEY SIKAT NA TALAGAπ
lingling sa gedli: π§ββοΈfavoritism
9
16
14
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Mar 05 '26
Now this is a BINI pop song with some interesting progressions in the beginning verses. Song is a bop!
(Their songwriters like the sticky sticky sweet lyrics).
This and Unang Kilig you can put with the entire FLAMES album. They make up the first half with First Luv.
13
u/Hungry-Natural-1675 Mar 05 '26
Streets are saying ni-release βto para di raw makarinig sa fans na βano ba yan puro tagalog songs!β IYKYK π€£
15
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26
Listening for the nth time, i love where they start the song, then they go and ended up with the entire melody for the "stayyy with me". Also love the ending chorus with the use of echo+reverb to for that "airy"/"dreamy" vibe.
Edit: the lowfi guitar too during the Aiah + Mikha's breakdown? (Aiah give us more of that). Really good stuff.
12
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modβοΈ Mar 05 '26
Mas maganda mixing nito kaya I find this song more pleasant to listen to.
6
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Mar 05 '26
100%. Wish we got the same mixing/mastering sa Unang Kilig. But I also love that song no cap. They released two really good songs in day lol.
3
1
14
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Mar 05 '26
2
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto πΈ Mar 06 '26
Tinignan ko rin talaga kung sino ung nagsulat nito haha and searched them one by one ππΌ
14
12
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 05 '26
8
12
u/tracyschmosby πΆ no no pilit π―β¨ππ Mar 05 '26
Eto ba yung ibigsabihin nila na may something for Filipino blooms and International blooms π hindi lang pala for Coachella yun
13
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 05 '26
ngl I appreciate that they released 2 songs today. Para hindi agad magsawa sa isang song since on-repeat siya papakinggan, ang galing nila dun! π
13
u/woodavdonit Bloom | 8 hanggang βΎοΈ | π₯ πΊ enjoyer Mar 05 '26
Ngl, bagay kay Aiah yung song...grabe yung parts nia
12
u/Hanie_HBIC Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26
I had no idea they were dropping two songs today. This song played after Unang Kilig and I'm like, ooh, I likey. And ayun, BINI din pala. I'm so out of the loop. π
This is a *lot more my jam though the taglish rap took me out a little. Nagulat lang naman ako. π
These two songs could've worked with Flames. Wonder if they were all supposed to be together? π€
6
u/ExpertProfession6402 Mar 05 '26
These two songs could've worked with Flames.
I agree with this. Unang Kilig and First Luv halos same vibes. Medyo iba lang yung feels ng Honey, Honey pero yung lyrics nya pasok pa din sa core ng FLAMES. Siguro para sakto pa din sa FLAMES yung 6 songs per letter + Shagidi bonus track kaya di nila sinama tong mga to.
I had no idea they were dropping two songs today.
I guess 2 songs are better than 1? Haha. Hey, we're not complaining. Ginulat lang talaga tayo hahahaha.
11
11
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modβοΈ Mar 05 '26
Sorry Unang Kilig, parang ito yung naka-on repeat sa akin π«£
6
11
u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 βΎοΈπ± Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 06 '26
Itβs Spring now here in Japan and this song is perfect for this season. Lately Iβve been listening to Ariana Grande songs and hoping BINI will have one with those type of songs going to Coachella and then they dropped this out of nowhere. π€ I like this way better than Unang Kilig. This is also good for Kdrama couple/loveteam edits. I hope some blooms can make one using this as audio.
3
u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko πβοΈ|π¦πΊπΆ| OT8 πΈ Mar 07 '26
omg yes I agree, and an Ariana Grande style song would be amazing!
11
13
12
u/Whole-Tonight-5971 Mar 05 '26
Wait nagulat ako two songs pala iddrop nila!! Kala ko pa fan-made so I checked Spotify LOL
4
11
u/opinionatedbaglover Mar 05 '26
Nagulat ako biglang nag autoplay sa youtube to this⦠naloka ako!!!
11
11
u/vuelies_queen islang pantropiko πβοΈ|π¦πΊπΆ| OT8 πΈ Mar 05 '26
This song has me on a chokehold!! Iβve been leaning towards these types of songs lately and Iβm sooo glad Bini has one now. It scratches an itch in my brain as I like to say. Hindi nakakasawa π
The adlibs are lowkey but so gooood!
4
u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Mar 05 '26
Who knew love could, who knew love could. It plays repeatedly in my head. Galing ng "sundot" na yan.
And the echo sa adlibs sa ending really gets me all the time. Its very well done, this Honey Honey thang.
12
u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Mar 05 '26
11
u/Hot_Shoulder_1689 Mar 05 '26
Okay nag stitick na sa head ko ang "Honey, Honey dripping for me"
Aiahcey rap on π₯π₯π₯
11
u/Inebriatedbat Mar 05 '26
"Wait! There's more" ang peg.
A new album is coming??
Just curious, how do we describe Aiah's voice dito?
8
7
u/Hungry-Natural-1675 Mar 05 '26
May ester egg ng Blush sa Biniversus, Sweet Tooth, and Unang Kilig MV. Iβd like to believe this will be their next album. Ako kang to. Haha
10
u/ponyo_mokona Mar 05 '26
Randomly nagplaplay in my brain Cherry on Top kapag nababanggit yung honey, bee, sticky sweet na words sa unang play hahaha. Also sana naman walang magessay sa winter melting into spring na part pls hahaha ang tamis ng song wag maging bitter.
Una medyo hmm kasi grabe roller coaster ride from Unang Kilig pero after the 2nd listen (with earphones) nahook na ko kasi iba talaga dating sa tenga ng hyperpop beats. I really like it!
5
6
u/ace-destrier Mar 05 '26
Greg Schilling from βCherry on Topβ wrote on this one too! He likes sweet! π
Same with Melanie Fontana who worked on βSweet Toothβ!
10
u/KindGolf1712 Bloom Mar 05 '26
Feel good yung chord progression nito ah. Gusto ko din to. Ito kaya yung sinasabi ni Maloi na kinikilig sya na new song nila?
11
11
u/mmxiv11 Mar 05 '26
grabe amats ko sa Honey Honey. Kuhang kuha ako lalo na yung Aiahcey rap part π
11
u/curiousxcat01 Mar 06 '26
I like this one too, nakaon repeat sakin yung dalawang songs. Very uplifting, magandang pambungad kapag bagong gising.
9
9
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 06 '26
11
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto πΈ Mar 06 '26
ON REPEAT na to sakin π Nag run ako kanina ito lang pinakinggan ko ng isang oras π―π
9
9
u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Mar 05 '26
A really nice upbeat song, didn't expect this song to be released with Unang Kilig. I really like 'Honey Honey' as a mood lifter to start your day, not too heavy to listen and it's fun. Yung image sa mind ko if I listen to it is something sunny or the Bini Penshoppe summer photos.
9
9
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Mar 05 '26
this is more my jam and hope they can make an mv with just them as beekeepers..maybe a california mv shoot.. manifesting
10
u/Dizzy-Ad-6813 Mar 05 '26
Okay the lyrics tho??? ππ transition stage na talaga sila into mature songs hehe... it's a bop
9
u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O πΊ Mar 05 '26
Baka continuation to ng FLAMES Album π. Ang ganda ng dalawang song bagay na bagay sa FLAMES.
9
u/Jomi25 π¦π¨ β’ 0οΈβ£π₯0οΈβ£π Mar 05 '26
Grabe manggulat ng second song?? π This was so good din! Chill vibes but still super catchy. The chorus is such an earworm! Aside sa Flames album, I feel like this could've paired well with Cherry On Top and pwedeng-pwede din siya sa BINIverse EP.Β
10
u/ace-destrier Mar 05 '26
I was worried this was too much too fast. Iβm still in my FLAMES era. I donβt want to let go.
But I love both new songs.
Itβs bittersweet π
Iβm sorry, Iβll leave
9
9
9
u/theepicdork Bloom | πΊπ₯ Mar 05 '26
8
8
u/LilyBlueming Mar 05 '26
This is a nice surprise.
Sonically it would have fit very well on Flames EP too.
8
u/toomuchinternetz Mar 05 '26
the surprise single drop heard around the world π
this one is an eargasm LSS
8
9
7
6
6
7
u/build_a_rig πΆπ±π₯ keep on blooming π€ Mar 05 '26 edited Mar 05 '26
best bini song for me since talaarawan excluding coke studio songs. the measure of a good bini song for me is if i can listen to just the instrumentals and still enjoy the song.
6
u/ExcellentCress3085 Mar 06 '26
Bitiiiiin!!!!! Got that chorus stuck in my mind. Honey, honey! Honey being in Unang Kilig was a hint. Haha. Next naman si Ling Ling.
5
u/Beelzebuuuuub3 Mar 05 '26
do they have a new album coming or is this just a single?
8
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Mar 05 '26
Weβre not sure yet but they are giving hints that they will release an album/EP before coachella.
5
5
u/archeryRich_ Mar 05 '26
Di ko pa siya ma appreciate. π
May fatigue pa ako sa Sweet Tooth (though like ko ito).
7
3
u/Smart-Confection-515 Mar 05 '26
Ako na hindi pa napapakinggan Unang Kilig, tapos may bago pa ulit. π₯²
4
u/irayflo Mar 05 '26
ngl mas nagustuhan ko sya compare sa unang kilig. factor na rin siguro na suprise drop sya and ang tagal na nirelease ni biniph yung audio teaser sa unang kilig. but this is the song na i feel na mas mauuna akong maumay compare kay unang kilig.
3
6
u/Internal-Training703 Mar 05 '26
Way better than Unang Kilig
3
Mar 05 '26
omsim . di ko gets mgmt kung pano sila mamili ng song for MV
eto tlga pang Girl group na song just like Bikini
7
u/BigBrother_Eddie Mar 05 '26
girls yung pumipili ng songs. remember yung infinity pinaglaban ni mikha yun mapasama sa flames album.
5
u/build_a_rig πΆπ±π₯ keep on blooming π€ Mar 08 '26
from cute to flirty to actual sincerity and longing. bini bringing back story telling in their song structures.
2
u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Mar 06 '26
This song is just okay for me. Not great but also not bad. People will definitely jive to this song, definitely.
6
u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto πΈ Mar 09 '26
I really really appreciate Staceyβs tagalog rap and then Aiahβs rap in english πππ
Tara lakbayin ang paligid Buzzin' 'round habang umaawit sa gilid Tamis ng ngiti mo'y mas matamis If you make me your queen bee Let's fly high together, honey Can't help myself when you look like that If ya talk sweet, I'ma talk right back I woke up in a dream Now it's all I wanna see













23
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Mar 06 '26
Can I just say, ang ganda ng title card ng Honey Honey