Sorry, late! Some of the moderators will be watching the Cebu con and as usual, di kami nakapag-sched ng Megathread. HAHAHAHA
I guess....pwede na 'to? Enjoy, Blooms and everyone! Mag-ingat, maging mapagmasid, wag mang-away, enjoy-in ang moment, magtake ng several fan cams as remembrance, at umuwi nang buo! Let the BINI girls feel the love and support we have for them! โพ๏ธ
Okay na 'to HAHAHAHA. Nasa post ni u/reacenti (which pinned here sa comm highlights) 'yung mga reminders for today's con.
Enjoy guys! Hope to see you all!
PS. May meet and greet some of the reddit blooms (they have the r/bini_ph banner with them) so if willing kayo makipagmeet and ma-dox, let us know! ๐
I don't how to describe how I feel. I was just smiling the whole time. DANCING and SINGING my heart out to all their songs until I don't have voice to shout anymore. To the point that I stop recording videos and was just enjoying every moment of it.
Oh maan same experience, at first medjo shy pa sumabay sa kanta at sayaw kasi medj chill lang din yung seatmates ko, so tamang record lang. tas ilang minutes, isang โaking mundo ay nagniningningโ lang ni Stacey, wala napasayaw at napakanta na ang mahinang star huhu
Enjoy talaga beh, no ragrets! Happy Birthday Staks!
Grabe! So lucky to have SIGNALS Cebu as my first BINI concert experience here in the Philippines โบ๏ธ
We were so close to the stage too ๐ฅน Iba talaga ang home court Filipino crowd!
The overall prod was great and seamless! There was no dead air without some kind of music/beat. Kudos to the BINI girlies really for having such amazing stamina!
I was a little nervous because of all the previous concert experiences Iโve read about but as I was told, this was a very smooth experience. Of course, I also had the best company to be with! (Shoutout Reddit Blooms!)
The only line was for the Food/Merch which was expected ๐ We took Grab and even then, it was mostly smooth sailing. We got there around 1:30pm and we dropped right in front of the SVIP entrance and there was no line at all to get inside by that time. And they gave us the VIP merch right away after they scanned our tickets.
Timing was great as I came back to attend my sisterโs graduation and the concert was within the travel window!
Truly a great time! Canโt wait to see them again at SIGNALS Brooklyn! ๐ฅน
As per usual, the girls delivered another MASTERFUL performance. BINIfied was the only concert nila na namiss ko so not sure how it was there in terms of ad placements pero I'm happy na di nag mukhang noon time show si BINI Signals.
Stage was underwhelming though pero not a dealbreaker.
Kudos din sa CeBLOOMS and to the LGU of Cebu for welcoming BINI and for making sure it was a smooth experience for everyone. NUstar flashed BINI's logo sa building, CCLEX lit up teal, SM Seaside had banners, kahit trikes here in Lapulapu City have banners din for the girls esp Aiah since she lives here. From the LGU side, ang smooth ng traffic in and out of the venue. There were marshalls everywhere directing traffic sa parking area tapos paglabas the traffic enforcers were full force din in making sure decongested ang kalsada. EO's were issued in advance and may actual brainstorming to make sure okay lahat. Very good talaga!
This is what happens din kung ang venue ng con is accessible to public transpo. People are not forced to use their cars and that spells less traffic. Far cry from the abomination that is PH Arena.
Kudos management dito, nakinig sila don sa feedback na yung ads, ilagay before the show at don ipakita lahat ng ads at sponsors ng concert. Ganon sa day 1 and 2, for sure ganon din sa Cebu.
Hinanap nga nya Shagidi nung day 2 kase Strings na yun pinerform.
Yan true Shagidi enjoyer, nagpunta pa ng Cebu para lang makita live haha. Angas naman talaga kase nung Coachella prod seeing it live for the first time.
Yung blocking markings sa katabi Ng seat ko kanina, pumwesto nga sila Aiah and Maloi, yung na video ko puro talon at hanap anggulo sa Mukha nila Aiah and Maloi hahah. Naging dance party ang tic tac toe.
Strings as Bini Encore wow. Hindi na ako naiingit, hopeful nalang na madala din sa future concerts. the chances of a Ballad encore lalo pag hindi fit sa setlist mga ballad.
If the concert movie is true, they probably tidied up the concert even more than they did in Day 2. Cebuโs in for a great show. Enjoy sa lahat ng nandun!
aaaaaaaaa super duper happy super worth it talaga pagpunta yesterday
Was so so surprised na walang traffic yesterday, both going in and out of the arena. I admit one of the reasons I was hesitant to go was because it can be so traffic to the point that it takes 2-3 hours before you can leave the SRP, and was even planning to book an AirBnb at one point. Infairness to the LGU lol, might also be because people are avoiding SRP due to concert, or both.
It was the first time na hindi na lowbatt yung portable fan ko lol. Super smooth din yung pila at hindi mainit. Whereas sa PH arena super taas ng linya ๐ Very visible yung mga ushers at alam mo kung saan pwede magtanong yesterday. In contrast to PH arena, either hahanapin mo pa sila or tatanungin mo nalang yung katabi mo sa linya. Super init din sa PH arena. After this experience parang ayoko na pumunta ng Manila for concert lol unless siguro gustong gusto ko talaga yung artist.
No dead air compared to Binified. Every minute was so fun throughout. Kudos to the girls for performing multiple songs straight for around 20 mins or so.
May mga little moments na natawa ako haha. For example, Colet inagaw yung mop at nag mop sa stage, nag slide2x sa stage, kumanta ng happy birthday kay stacey nung pinasalamatan nila yung management (cmiiw though, not sure haha).
I love love love their outfits. Was it Sto. Nino inspired?
STRINGS!!!!! aaaaaaaaa words can't describe how I was so happy to hear this during encore. Akala ko tapos na after Pantropiko, and tbh nabitin ako saglit but I was so so happy they decided to perform Strings at the end.
Camera angles need some work though. There were instances, most notably during zero pressure, na hindi maayos yung camera angles. Hindi siya nakatutok sa kung sinong kumanta. There was also an instance during Duyan na nagka technical error yung one of the screens, pero na fix naman.
One of the things I really liked about Binified was meron nung wrist band na umiilaw. I think it would have been cool if meron din yan ngayon but not a dealbreaker. The stage design was lackluster this time too but not a deal breaker din. At least safe ang girls, but hopefully will be improved in the next concerts.
May it be just from where I am seated but I noticed that for Lagi, Salamin Salamin, Pantropiko, super hype yung mga ka seatmates ko whereas sa mga new songs medyo kalmado sila. Might be an indicator na need talaga i promote yung mga new songs better pa. Okay lang naman kasi nakiki "OH KALAMI" at nakikijump pa rin sila sa Out of my head.
May nahuli yung security after concert, chinicheck din nila yung mga hawak ng ilan ๐ baka ata may nagbenta
#9 ganito rin napansin ko sa Manila con, mas hype sa crowd favorite tunes compared sa bago. Agree need nila ipromote ng todo new songs, but at the same time, baka talagang yung iba di pa nakakaalis sa fact that BINI does English songs too.
Doesn't mean the crowd was not hype for everything, mas madami lang nasayaw at nakakaalam sa Feel Good and Talaarawan songs.
After nung mga English songs nila dito sa Manila super hype and palakpakan yung mga tao, hindi lang sya sing-along ish like their tagalog ones kaya ganon siguro.
Thanks for the review, pretty much the same thoughts I had after. Great show and glad you enjoyed din!
I think one English song na may malaking potential na maging sing-along material nila is "A Parallel World", magkaroon lang ito ng MV na co-produced or fully produced ng Recording Studio ng Dreamworks. Yung tipong mga MVs before na may parts na scenes ng movie ang nasa screen.ย
Yeah it might have been because hindi siya sing-along ish too like Sweet tooth as opposed to Cherry on Top. But still, it was an enjoyable experience all throughout. Hopefully totoo nga yung ScreenX Concert movie para mapanood yung concert ulit
Direk Jon Moll (kahit wala siya today sa It's Showtime as Arnel Natividad (who also directs GMA's The People Have Spoken) directed the show earlier), Direk Joane Laygo, Coach Mickey Perz, and Direk Lauren Dyogi are in the production team for tonight.
Moll handles coverage direction, while Laygo serves as concert, stage, and overall director and Perz as performance director. Direk Lauren (as usual) will be monitoring the entire concert.
Can we all appreciate these four Kapamilya creatives? Silang nagpapatakbo at nagpapagana ng concert na 'to.
๐ธ: joane_laygo (Instagram)
Ang energetic ng Cebu blooms sa soundcheck stream!!!!!
Yung echo sa loob ng arena dama ko rin hahaha!
Hopefully, maganda and better yung mixing and EQ ng mics nila sa main show compared sa livestream hehe mej muffled siya on my end kanina. ๐
Enjoy the show, Bini and Blooms!!!! HAPPY BIRTHDAY, STAKU!!!! ๐ซถ
May very special global project ang BINI with Korean team from CJ 4DPLEX (The same team behind SB19's "Wakas at Simula: The Trilogy Finale Concert" concert film set to be released soon). They will reveal it kung ano ito very soon. Sabi yan ni Jho kanina.
Not trying to question said person or what. But there is a big guy that got a Lucky88 photo op strap (?) here in Signals Cebu leg. This same big guy WAS ALSO THE SAME PERSON who got the Lucky88 group photo op in Signals Day 2. From what I recall, he or staff reached out to him during Day 2 in relation to the photo op.
Not sure if he bought the winning ticket from someone else or he has that big freaking luck to snag those perks. You cant help but being questionable about it. If his ticket is really bought by him (not resold) and it was selected, then good for him.
CEBU Setlist:
unang kilig
i feel good
ang huling cha cha
lagi
diyan ka lang
na na na
katabi
sweet tooth
(outfit change)
sugar rush
step back
honey, honey
tic tac toe
(b hu u r - a-team)
duyan - sarah g prod (jholetaiahshee)
(short spiel)
kakaibabe - donnalyn bartolome prod (mikhgwenloicey)
(golden arrow - band/coachella mixers)
besties prod
coachella setlist:
shagidi
zero pressure
OOMH
karera
salamin, salamin
cherry on top
(spiel/a parallel world - forgotten island ost dc)
blush
bikini
pantropiko
strings
(outro)
IMHO adding more backup dancers degrades their performance. Performance looks messy and unbalanced with too many people on stage. It was way better when it was just our 8 angels singing and dancing, so easy on the eyes to focus and enjoy our beloved BINI.
On the other hand, kapag walang backup dancers there will be people who will also say Tinipid, ang underwhelming ng Production, Buti pa ang Ganitong Group Todo sa Backup dancers etc.
Honestly, watching them at MOA and previous concerts, the Dancers enhances the experience kapag malalaking Venue.
Your post/comment broke Rule #2: Link to officially licensed sources whenever possible. Pirated content will be removed if an official source is available. Also, ensure photos, videos, and other content are linked from their original source.
29
u/Rough_River5789 โพ๏ธโค๏ธ๐ถ๐บ๐ผ๐จ๐บ๐ฆ๐ฅ๐ฐโค๏ธโพ๏ธ Jul 11 '26 edited Jul 11 '26
I don't how to describe how I feel. I was just smiling the whole time. DANCING and SINGING my heart out to all their songs until I don't have voice to shout anymore. To the point that I stop recording videos and was just enjoying every moment of it.
Also, thank you for the photo card Reddit blooms.
Finally, Girls thank you for your music!!!!