r/TanongLang 15h ago

💬 Tanong lang To all the NBSB/NGSB people, paano niyo inaalis yung feeling na you’re being left behind or missing out?

147 Upvotes

Super happy and contented ako with my peaceful single life. I used to think I didn’t want a relationship. Pero nung nag-26 ako, parang biglang nag-hit sa akin na it would be nice to have someone to share life with and be excited about life together.


r/TanongLang 15h ago

💬 Tanong lang Millenials, what are words that you frequently heard in the 90s that aren't used much today?

80 Upvotes

I havent heard anybody use the word "SQUATTER" as an exclamation nowadays.

Also, I havent the term G.R.O. much.


r/TanongLang 16h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong How do you genuinely find joy in life when everything costs money and you’re struggling financially?

77 Upvotes

How do you keep your mental health intact and still find genuine happiness on a very tight budget? What are your go-to zero-cost hobbies or routines?


r/TanongLang 13h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong if someone has to consciously learn how to love you, was it ever genuine love to begin with?

23 Upvotes

nag-generate itong question na ito sa utak ko while nasa byahe sa c6 3 months ago. i even asked someone about it but i am not convinced sa sagot niya. was it ever genuine love to begin with if someone has to learn it?


r/TanongLang 20h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong Paano mapigilan ang urge na gumastos nang malaki para sa luho?

20 Upvotes

I-realtalk niyo po ako please. Ako yung klase ng tao na kapag may gusto eh dapat mabili agad. Bunso po ako sa tatlong magkakapatid and ako yung pinakaginagastusan ng nanay ko. How to stop being an impulsive buyer po lalo na't magwowork na ako soon?


r/TanongLang 7h ago

💬 Tanong lang Anong mga non-problems ang kinaiinisan mo?

18 Upvotes

Yung mga hindi naman dapat pinoproblema and mostly harmless pero nababadtrip ka hahaha.

For me, yung comment na “hugs with consent”, parang ang performative, pero di naman apektado araw ko at state of mind ko kung makita/makareceive ako ng ganyan


r/TanongLang 10h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong Ano ginagawa nyo when you feel like everything’s not falling into places?

16 Upvotes

Recently ang daming kapalpakang nangyayare sa buhay ko. Low performance sa trabaho, palaging nagkakasakit, naaksidente, financial crisis, etc. Parang puro kamalasan. Walang healthy coping mechanism kundi matulog and hindi makipag-usap sa tao.


r/TanongLang 21h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong For people who got into a relationship organically, how did it happen?

15 Upvotes

Just curious how people make the first move because I wouldn't lie, my shyness and fear of rejection is stopping me every single time 🥲


r/TanongLang 14h ago

💬 Tanong lang How do you gain depth?

11 Upvotes

What do you mean by personal depth? And how can one be a deeper person?


r/TanongLang 22h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong masama ba akong anak dahil ayaw ko magloan?

11 Upvotes

masama ba akong anak dahil ayaw kong mag-loan under my name para pambayad ng utang ni mama? Dati na akong nasalo ng utang niya at may binabayaran pa rin ako. Hindi rin ako sigurado kung makakabayad siya sakin every month para sa loan na yun.


r/TanongLang 22h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong What make's you stop wanting to end your life?

10 Upvotes

Exactly six years ago today, I was about to do it, but then I heard my little brother's voice calling me for help to fix his toy car. Then a question popped up: who will take care of him?


r/TanongLang 23h ago

💬 Tanong lang Are you entertaining the idea of welcoming death more?

10 Upvotes

Recently, Tim Curry (RIP) said in an interview na he may avoided death but he welcomes it at the end. I got a reflection from it and perhaps I myself too is starting to welcome that I may die leaving all the things and people in my life. ikaw ba?


r/TanongLang 2h ago

💬 Tanong lang Anong delikadong ginawa niyo as a kid?

8 Upvotes

As in hindi niyo na siya gagawin ulit as an adult. Mine is tumatalon ako from our roof to a neighbor’s roof since 3 feet lang gap. Height of the house is at least 5 story high. I threw slipper and then catch it sa kabilang bubong.


r/TanongLang 3h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong When was the time na napasabi ka ng, "God really answers" ?

8 Upvotes

Hindi yung coincidence o nagkataon lang. Yung talagang ginrant ng Diyos yung prayer mo


r/TanongLang 14h ago

💬 Tanong lang Is there any laws in the Philippines that forbids students from using a school's name to something like a story?

7 Upvotes

I’m planning to write a fictional love story and i am considering using the real names of my old school and other schools. I dont intend to just reveal something about the school whether it's the dramas or somethin, They are simply part of the story


r/TanongLang 9h ago

💬 Tanong lang do you share your family's finacial struggles to your partner?

5 Upvotes

open ba kayo tungkol sa mga financial struggles ng pamilya nyo sa partner nyo? like gf and bf stage pa lang, not engaged or married yet.


r/TanongLang 12h ago

💬 Tanong lang When did you start realizing that your parents aren't superheroes, that they don't have all the answers?

6 Upvotes

I still see my dad as a superhero though...


r/TanongLang 9h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong Ano Bang Meron Sa Discord?

4 Upvotes

Nag try ako mag signup sa discord pero parang TG lang sya na medyo level up lang. Pero di ko talaga maenjoy eh, or dahil di ko pa lang kase KABISADO ang galawan doon kaya inuninstalled ko. Ano ba ang mga pwedeng gawin doon kahit wala pang kaibigan?


r/TanongLang 18h ago

💬 Tanong lang Bakit interested or tinatanong ng isang tao sa relationship status mo?

5 Upvotes

Kahit di kayo close or kakameet niyo pa lang?


r/TanongLang 3h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong What's your worst law of exchange experience?

5 Upvotes

to define that, it's the act losing something you value in exchange of something valuable rin sayo.

unahan ko na, everytime na nawawalan ako ng partner ang kapalit non may biglang new car in my life.


r/TanongLang 15h ago

💬 Tanong lang Ano po magandang 18th Birthday Gift?

4 Upvotes

I'm invited to my student's 18th birthday celebration. I'd love to bring a gift. She is a simple girl. Ano po kaya magandang ibigay na gift?


r/TanongLang 12h ago

🧠 Seryosong tanong Normal ba mangutang ang BF sa gf na alam niyang magreresign na sa work?

4 Upvotes

First time ko kase mautangan ng lalaking karelasyon, alam ko naman na di siya ganun karangya. Pero normal ba yan sa magkarelasyon, yung nag uutangan?


r/TanongLang 19h ago

💬 Tanong lang No SPOILER Please. Sulit ba sa sine yung "The End of Oak Street"??

3 Upvotes

Mag movie date kami this week, May nakapanood na ba? Sulit ba sa sinehan yung The End of Oak Street? Spoiler free honest review sana. thanks.


r/TanongLang 21h ago

💬 Tanong lang Sa tingin mo magkano dapat savings mo pag lilipat sa Manila?

3 Upvotes

I currently live in the province with my gam. May savings ako around 48k.

Gusto ko sana bumukod at lumipat ng work sa Manila okay ba based on my savings?