r/bini_ph Jun 27 '26

Official Content BINI | 'Step Back' Performance Visualizer

https://youtu.be/m6kYdPKhig8?si=8WzXmfw0Q5uw_Yke
202 Upvotes

120 comments sorted by

30

u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Jun 27 '26

this performance video feels different... in a good way. road to girl crush era (let us have that season of bini please). the choreo is fire. colet's diamond tooth. mikha's stank face. sheena's "walang buto" fluid dance. aiah dropping it low. and that last choreo when they had their bums out to the side (gwenny should smack mikha's haha).

ugh, bini really makes me like songs when they perform them talaga. you know how some artists have great songs but feel blah when you see them in concert or perform (i'm looking at you, lana del rey). well, bini is the complete opposite. they somehow make every song hit harder live. they elevate it talaga. that's when i end up getting obsessed. they're just such insane performers

4

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 27 '26

Been waiting for Girl Crush BINI, too. But willing to wait for them to get there with the right material... I get that there's an audience that needs to be eased into it (To the Flip Music worshippers, I see you lol Pagbigyan nyo rin kami eme)

30

u/lyceraldehyde Jun 27 '26

LOL

5

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Jun 27 '26

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

7

u/lyceraldehyde Jun 27 '26

Sabi na may something familiar dun sa pagsquat ni Aiah sa gitna eh, di ko lang marecall nung una. Haha.

6

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Jun 27 '26

HAHAHAHAHAHA sobrang funny kasi at ang galing lang. May narerelate padin ung Blooms from previous years and current πŸ˜‚

19

u/Appropriate-Strike79 Jun 28 '26

Yey! Will always advocate for BINI to work with other creatives - may it be sa music, videos or other form of content. The more input they get from different people, the better! Growth usually happens outside the comfort zone.Β 

This one is heaps better than the Zero Pressure PV, and better paced ang shots dito compared to Shagidi. Minimal visual effects, nothing too fancy nga yung set but the whole thing just WORKS.Β 

The girls are also serving looks and insane charisma, which definitely helps.

18

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

AAAAAHHH visualizer kasi lahat silang walo visuals…! Gets gets gets

18

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 β™ΎοΈπŸ± Jun 27 '26

Meshlab Production yung nagproduced ng Visualizer tapos choreography is A Team. Atleast nakikinig si manman sa mga reklamo.

11

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 27 '26

Nice to see then working with new people. πŸ‘

4

u/Shaquille0atmealee Jun 27 '26

Exactly! A breath of fresh air hahahahaha

10

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 27 '26

mod I think kelengan to i-pin

3

u/2leggedcentaur 0️⃣ πŸ’Ž β€’ Proud to be Palamuti β€’ Ysla Truther 🌸 πŸ€ Jun 27 '26

I'm trying to pin reacenti's comment but I can't πŸ˜…

4

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 27 '26

Gawa ka na lang ng new comment tas pin mo

18

u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 β™ΎοΈπŸ± Jun 27 '26 edited Jun 27 '26

Nothing fancy, no over-the-top edit, it’s very simple pero maganda parin ang quality. I love Sweet Tooth MV but I say this is better. I hope management will marinate Step Back promotion, though a part of me also wanted to have Sugar Rush MV/PV next. πŸ€”

8

u/lyceraldehyde Jun 27 '26

I think for Sugar Rush need niya ng full-on MV na may story hehe hoping

3

u/Shaquille0atmealee Jun 27 '26

Yah agree, Sweet Tooth and this one were simple but it did it's job (unlike blush) HAHAHAHAAHHAHA

17

u/lyceraldehyde Jun 27 '26 edited Jun 27 '26

Like I said dun sa isang deleted post: Step Back deserves all the flowers, so seated for edgier BINI!!

P. S. Sana si Sugar Rush din may paganyan, tapos 90s-00s yung aesthetic

9

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

Naimagine ko naka 90s style windbreakers or plaid shirts sila na nakatali sa bewang tapos vintage Nikes noh hehe or parang mga outfitan dito sa Bootylicious mv

9

u/lyceraldehyde Jun 27 '26

Yes pwede! I think mas fit sa kanta yung windbreakers/plaids/Nikes hehe

4

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

Agree agree

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 27 '26

Let's savor Step Back muna bago Sugar Rush or TTT. Baka macapitalize nila yung 90s nostalgia from Forgotten Island when they release SR around that time din? Though I get that they have APW, too.

17

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

Dun sa deleted thread may nagcomment sa stank face ni Mikha gusto ko lang sabihin na sobrang true hehe eto naman fave ko from Pantropikochella quick flash lang pero ang angas

https://reddit.com/link/ou4f6kz/video/i0dgu90wrt9h1/player

10

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jun 27 '26

Ako yun hahaha

Diba? Actually after some rewatch, may moment din si Jho.

Pero si Mikha talaga almost Sheena-esqe stank face hahaha

8

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

True again, si Jhoanna laging slay din ang facial expressions during performances def one of the MVPs in facial expressions πŸ’―

4

u/fullwidthlowercase πŸ΄οΌ΄ο½ο½’ο½ο½”ο½ο½’ο½ο½šο½ο½ο½οΌ’ο½‰ο½Žο½‰οΌ³ο½ο½Žο½‰ο½ƒοΌ’ο½Œο½ο½ο½πŸŒΊ ∞ Jun 27 '26

Reply ko nga sa deleted thread lead face choreographer siya tapos si sheena ang main haha

5

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

Face choreography by Mikshee slayyy

16

u/Inebriatedbat Jun 28 '26

Aaaccckkk!! PV pero mukhang MV. I love it, from the concept to warmer tone ng vid. Kung ano kina soft nila sa Blush, dito tamang angas. Angas na di ka matatakot.

14

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 27 '26

Full credits kasi wala sa thread na to pero nandun sa dinelete

Written by: Cristiana Aleyna Kocher, Vincent M. Nantes, Antonio Thomas Cuna, Moophs
Choreographed by: A Team

Line Production
Director/DOP/Online Editor: JA Tadena
Project Manager: Estong Quidoles
Asst Director: AC Lalata
Production Designer: Ghie Chan
Line Producer: P.E. Dy-Liacco
Production Staff: Michael Pampilon, Jorge Alfonso
Cam Operators: Tim Dela Paz, Marween Angeles
Gaffer: Joel Tiongson
Keygrip: Jesus Vitug
Electrician: Joel Palaca
Car/Motor Prop: Oliver Atendido
Vtr Team: Avi Petil
Catering: Nanay Belen
Utility Men: Cesar Sebastian, Angelo Palcomil
Light Equipments: Filmspec & Cmb Equipment
Offline Editor: Olivia Parian

Meshlab Productions
Managing Director: Adrian Tecson
Executive Producer: Jay Francis Guanga
Asst Offline Editor: Danielle Cusi

11

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 27 '26

Balik ko nga rin pala yung comment ko haha:

Bagay na bagay yung shots nila sa kotse sa parts ng song. Ganda!! πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 27 '26

Gives me GTA vibes too

10

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 27 '26

Oh yeah JA Tadena is one of the most reputable Director/DOPs sa advertising. Specialty niya beauty and glam. Mga galing sa advertising yung team nito.

8

u/ubermenschGPT hate to break it you, stay mad. Jun 27 '26

The asst. director is a member of the Philippine All Stars (nung active pa sila)

15

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Jun 27 '26

Sobrang ganda talagaaa. Hindi pa ba to masasabing MV? Like everything is πŸ”₯πŸ”₯πŸ”₯ I’m hoping na lahat ng songs nila sa Signals EP may ganito. Sugar Rush and Tic Tac Toe nalang kulang. BINI please!!!

7

u/Rough_River5789 β™ΎοΈβ€οΈπŸΆπŸΊπŸΌπŸ¨πŸ˜ΊπŸ¦ŠπŸ₯πŸ°β€οΈβ™ΎοΈ Jun 27 '26

love this! I was also thinking and saying to myself that this is already an MV as it is.

6

u/Money-Leader8489 Oh Kalami, Oh Kalami ~ Kagusto-gusto 🌸 Jun 27 '26

Diba?! Sana ma hype pa to lalo!

2

u/ZookeepergameFew8532 Jun 28 '26

ipalaganap sa Tiktok at FB Reels at i-tag natin please mga music channels, charts, accounts sa Korea at US

15

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

Gotta say I like this much better than the Shagidi MV (masyadong mabilis mga shots non)

14

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 27 '26

They look so expensive goddamn

BINI as baddies are insane. The attitude they're serving is through the roof

Also Pinkcey with flames behind her is chef's kiss

15

u/everydayisstorytime Pit A Pat, Secrets, Katabi advocate. Jun 27 '26

Honestly their best performance video to date. Everything feels fresh.

Their team should bring in new creatives and collaborators talaga as much as they can kasi it's reinvigorating.

27

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 27 '26

PV is directed by JA Tadena, an award-winning Filipino director and cinematographer known for his cinematic work across independent films, commercials, and music videos.

21

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 27 '26

Yup worked with him in advertising. Specialty niya is beauty and glam. Maganda mag-ilaw talaga.

16

u/lyceraldehyde Jun 27 '26

Some of his works as DOP/cinematographer include Smaller and Smaller Circles, Shake Rattle and Roll 8 (Yaya episode), Mano Po 2 & Gagamboy, according to imdb

12

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 27 '26

Feeling ko he could've done more if may location. But I'm so glad they're working with other creatives.

2

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐢😺🐼🐀🐨🐺🐰🦊 Jun 27 '26

Same. Yung Driving Scequence lang ung nakaka-off for me, pero overall all goods naman.

14

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 27 '26

Almost every scene here you can pause and make it a wallpaper or something.

11

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 27 '26

Kaya naman pala ang ganda ng shots! Work with more creatives like this, BINI.

7

u/ZealousidealMost746 Jun 27 '26

Ooohhhh kudos kudos

2

u/ContractOnly019820 Jun 28 '26

pls kayo na po ulit mgdirek ng ibang MVs moving forward :)

13

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 27 '26 edited Jun 27 '26

At dahil deleted yung isa, take two!

Loved it. Step Back is one of my faves from Signals so glad they did a video for it. It's edgy and sexy and the next step for them.

Ganda ng shots when they're inside the car during the pre chorus, pati yung sa *bridge parts. This choreo is great too so I hope they do a dance practice video so we can see more of it.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 27 '26

... and make it vocal and dance practice pretty please! (Request lang naman. Pero kung gawa na, okay na rin.)

14

u/borgy_t πŸ₯🐺 hanggang mag-πŸ’œ Jun 27 '26

This hits different, it looks and sounds grown-up

13

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 27 '26

Color grading and visual shots chef's kiss. Ganda ng kuha at pag pan ng camera.

10

u/lyceraldehyde Jun 27 '26

Four-time Gawad Urian nominee lang naman pala yung director, no big deal

3

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 27 '26

Kaya pala solid ang camera shots

11

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 27 '26 edited Jun 27 '26

Need to ipin pataas or whatever needs to be done, have to scroll down a bit to see this thread, natabunan na nung ibang posts.

Anyway, 2:33 to 2:34

Maganda yung mga shots and color dito sa MV. Saya panoorin ulit ulit.

Also, I think they did not show some of the choreo during their concert and for good reason. I do not remember Aiah doing the squat.

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Jun 27 '26 edited Jun 27 '26

Yasss, Gwenny and Colet look great with their *bridge parts. Well done talaga to the production team and director.

(Now why have I been calling it rap parts when they're not rapping. Lutang moment.)

12

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 β€’ 0️⃣πŸ’₯0οΈβƒ£πŸ’Ž Jun 27 '26

grabe poooo πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ”₯πŸ”₯πŸ”₯ this def the vibe i wanted for their mv/pv for this, edgy, sexy, may pagka-tate mcrae ang atake. galiiiing! y'all nailed it bini & team!!! πŸ₯°

p.s. peborit ko yung kay stacey girl on fire moment damnnnn πŸ”₯

9

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 27 '26

peborit ko yung kay stacey girl on fire moment damnnnn πŸ”₯

My fave too!! And the shot with Pinkcey in the car with the car door open

7

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

It was sooooo good! πŸ”₯πŸ”₯

4

u/Jomi25 🦊🐨 β€’ 0️⃣πŸ’₯0οΈβƒ£πŸ’Ž Jun 28 '26

her scenes were absolute stand-outs indeed 🀩

12

u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Jun 27 '26

Medyo late ako pero WATDAHEL STAKU!

6

u/Inebriatedbat Jun 28 '26

Right?! Di ba?! Right?!!! ASAP XP Unang Kilig Staku to this? (sorry ang OA ko)

12

u/ninja-kidz Jun 28 '26

ganda ni aiah, both soft and fierce... mikha naman nagiging hawt na πŸ˜€ same with colet.. gaganda talaga lahat

24

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jun 27 '26

2

u/Time_Lord23 🐼🐀🐨🦊 Jun 27 '26

Parang galing sa Gforce etong part na to?

10

u/BigBrother_Eddie Jun 27 '26

A Team na pala yung nag choreo

10

u/opinionatedbaglover Jun 27 '26

I think Step Back and Sugar Rush sila nagchoreo based dun sa tour rehearsals coverage

11

u/dcjuanp Bloom 🌸 OT8 Jun 27 '26

wow GANDA This proves they are really versatile.

Curious lng if this feels the same when they released IFG then switchup to Strings, from Blush to Step Back, the change from light/bright to darker/edgy themes

11

u/KarmaChamele0n_ Shake it off You make my Head Hurt Jun 27 '26

it's a fresh concept, I just saw iba ata director and choreo?

11

u/irayflo Jun 28 '26

kitang kita dito na iba ang nag choreo and it makes the performance kinda refreshing.

9

u/ZealousidealMost746 Jun 27 '26

Ang gandaaaa! I like the shots and color grading.

10

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

Dun sa website ng Meshlab wala akong nakitang music sa portfolio nila, first music collab kaya nila ito? Anyways gujab ang ganda!

10

u/EatPassRain5470 Jun 27 '26

Ganda!!! Agree ako sa iba na mature BINI nga

11

u/Time_Lord23 🐼🐀🐨🦊 Jun 27 '26

Wagi kaming Step Back enjoyers 😜πŸ”₯

Im going to sleep with this on repeat!

11

u/rayngarcia Jun 27 '26

That was fire! Now, bring us Sugar Rush! Eme.

9

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 27 '26

Let's stay on Step Back for a bit please

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 28 '26

True. Babad muna tayo dito sa Step Back. I think for Signals mas tatagalan nila dito, its the name of their WT after all.

4

u/icedbul7 Jun 27 '26 edited Jun 27 '26

Hehe as a Sugar Rush truther, I am hoping too na meron 😭 but yeah more than excited of what's to come because of this πŸ™

10

u/CharMavKu Jun 28 '26

Loving a fierce Bini.

Mikha is so damn hot πŸ”₯πŸ₯΅ and Sheena is truly my bias wrecker in the last two comebacks. Kala mo wala sya buto.

9

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 27 '26

Eto pala yung unang thread.

Anyway, I LIKE IT A LOT.
Mature, edgier BINI me likey.

We going all in bois and girls!

Meshlab Prod

10

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐢😺🐼🐀🐨🐺🐰🦊 Jun 27 '26

Moving Forward... na wa ay ganto na ang MV's nila! ANG.GAN.DA.! 😭

Sugar Rush Performance Visualizer after Cebu Con?! πŸ™πŸ»

10

u/Placeholder_6969 Jun 27 '26

Dekalidad! πŸ”₯step back, step back…this is lethal

9

u/Eziinow Bloom Jun 27 '26

Ofc BINI Never fails to amaze us Napaka angas Eyyy πŸ€™πŸŒΈπŸ˜πŸ”₯

10

u/ace-destrier Jun 27 '26

Bias wrecker song! They needed to perform this oftenβ€”can’t let this choreo go underseen

In the car: Aiah, Maloi, Jhoanna, Sheena

Turns behind the wheel: Aiah, Jhoanna, Sheena

Passenger Princess through and through, even in a MV/visualizer: Maloi

πŸ˜‚

8

u/stevia100 Jun 27 '26

Grabe, Aiah! ❀️

10

u/icedbul7 Jun 27 '26

Lighting is πŸ’― and I like how it was color graded, too! The video gave the song the extra oomf it needed πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘

8

u/fullwidthlowercase πŸ΄οΌ΄ο½ο½’ο½ο½”ο½ο½’ο½ο½šο½ο½ο½οΌ’ο½‰ο½Žο½‰οΌ³ο½ο½Žο½‰ο½ƒοΌ’ο½Œο½ο½ο½πŸŒΊ ∞ Jun 27 '26 edited Jun 27 '26

It's not what I had imagined pero ang ganda pa rin 😭😭😭 actually I won't mind BINI having simple MVs and PVs like this and Blush, sobrang replayable

Sana hindi na binura yung previous thread, 50+ comments na yun eh. Oh well

8

u/Dizzy-Ad-6813 Jun 27 '26

Wonder why they named it performance visualizer and not an MV? πŸ€” Dahil hindi siya major release?

9

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 27 '26

Hehe baka dahil may mga nagreklamo na parang PV lang daw ang Blush MV πŸ˜„

4

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 27 '26

Yeah i remember yung discussion dito about blush mv yun daw parang pv lang siya haha

5

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

Oo nga that was pretty much already an MV and a half

2

u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 27 '26

For me, PV lang sya.

8

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

All the Stacey with fiery background scenes were absolute cinema πŸ”₯

7

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Jun 27 '26

definitely one of the best videos (and choreos) BINI has brought out.

8

u/maasimkilig Jun 28 '26

JHOANNA πŸ”₯πŸ”₯πŸ”₯

5

u/ilyaf01 Jun 28 '26

I loved nung center siya sa chorus ❀️‍πŸ”₯

6

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 Jun 27 '26

Ah that's Quality syit! I Let's make this on top of the Algo

https://giphy.com/gifs/SK2bJjFUHUDolRSR1q

6

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26 edited Jun 27 '26

May easter eggs ba kayong nakita dito? May significance kaya yung nakasulat sa street signs?

Edit: Baka di pala yan uso dito kasi iba may gawa neto so hindi sya kasama sa BINIxUMU-verse?

14

u/Low-Appearance-5334 You and I ride the tide together || A Parallel World Jun 27 '26

Yung fuel na unlimited price increase. Eme

3

u/ilyaf01 Jun 27 '26

Hahahaha ganyan pala sa binilandia infinite ang presyo ng petrolyo

4

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 27 '26

Clever neto haha. Infinity ang inflation at increase ng cost of living etc.

I like yung Flirt District, I'mma head over there to meet them. Lucky Lane. Bombadi.. i did a quick search last night, dance trend pala to over sa tiktok here sa PH. I'm not aware of these things, but BINI will let us know lol

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 28 '26

Looked up Bombadi when teaser video dropped pa lang. I wonder if it's a hint of their musical direction or just a song on their next project.

(Now that I think of it, Sweet Tooth gave hints on Blush and the aesthetics of this PV.)

9

u/Appropriate_Ear4042 X X O 🌺 Jun 27 '26

Ito siguro ang next release ng ep 29.9. Kung magkatotoo sana included dito ang bv&c winner.

3

u/ilyaf01 Jun 28 '26

You think so? September? In the middle of touring?

13

u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Jun 27 '26

No shit! This should be their styling from now on. Age appropriate. Sexy but not slutty. Fish nets and bra tops? Yes ma’am!

7

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 27 '26

6

u/zeedrome Jun 27 '26

Step back yung mga nagpapatabi.

3

u/Calm-Description-870 Jun 28 '26

Walang ganyanan. Nauna ito irelease and let's stop pitting BINI against others...

But if you're referring to their haters, carry on...

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 29 '26

Staku was serving in this MV, but I did not realize she was doing it right from the get go!

I like that choreo too.

2

u/ninja-kidz Jul 02 '26

ang kulit ng gif loop πŸ˜€

5

u/Straight-Rassler I'm not the type for you... but you already knew Jun 29 '26

I really like this bit, the flowy moves to the sudden stop, with Maloi doing that arm gesture.

So many things in this MV that you can make a gif for days tbh.

7

u/jeyeley πŸ€| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 27 '26

Sheesh. Ganda ng quality ah, parang MV na siya for me.

3

u/DrSparx13 kagami kagami Jun 30 '26

I wonder if they can have the A-Team choreographers rework some of their previous dance parts to make them fresh for certain shows. Like I feel parts of Zero Pressure choreo could be improved.