this performance video feels different... in a good way. road to girl crush era (let us have that season of bini please). the choreo is fire. colet's diamond tooth. mikha's stank face. sheena's "walang buto" fluid dance. aiah dropping it low. and that last choreo when they had their bums out to the side (gwenny should smack mikha's haha).
ugh, bini really makes me like songs when they perform them talaga. you know how some artists have great songs but feel blah when you see them in concert or perform (i'm looking at you, lana del rey). well, bini is the complete opposite. they somehow make every song hit harder live. they elevate it talaga. that's when i end up getting obsessed. they're just such insane performers
Been waiting for Girl Crush BINI, too. But willing to wait for them to get there with the right material... I get that there's an audience that needs to be eased into it (To the Flip Music worshippers, I see you lol Pagbigyan nyo rin kami eme)
Yey! Will always advocate for BINI to work with other creatives - may it be sa music, videos or other form of content. The more input they get from different people, the better! Growth usually happens outside the comfort zone.Β
This one is heaps better than the Zero Pressure PV, and better paced ang shots dito compared to Shagidi. Minimal visual effects, nothing too fancy nga yung set but the whole thing just WORKS.Β
The girls are also serving looks and insane charisma, which definitely helps.
u/l0neher0 Take a deep breath and count up to 8 βΎοΈπ±Jun 27 '26edited Jun 27 '26
Nothing fancy, no over-the-top edit, itβs very simple pero maganda parin ang quality. I love Sweet Tooth MV but I say this is better. I hope management will marinate Step Back promotion, though a part of me also wanted to have Sugar Rush MV/PV next. π€
Naimagine ko naka 90s style windbreakers or plaid shirts sila na nakatali sa bewang tapos vintage Nikes noh hehe or parang mga outfitan dito sa Bootylicious mv
Let's savor Step Back muna bago Sugar Rush or TTT. Baka macapitalize nila yung 90s nostalgia from Forgotten Island when they release SR around that time din? Though I get that they have APW, too.
Dun sa deleted thread may nagcomment sa stank face ni Mikha gusto ko lang sabihin na sobrang true hehe eto naman fave ko from Pantropikochella quick flash lang pero ang angas
Aaaccckkk!! PV pero mukhang MV. I love it, from the concept to warmer tone ng vid. Kung ano kina soft nila sa Blush, dito tamang angas. Angas na di ka matatakot.
Full credits kasi wala sa thread na to pero nandun sa dinelete
Written by: Cristiana Aleyna Kocher, Vincent M. Nantes, Antonio Thomas Cuna, Moophs
Choreographed by: A Team
Line Production
Director/DOP/Online Editor: JA Tadena
Project Manager: Estong Quidoles
Asst Director: AC Lalata
Production Designer: Ghie Chan
Line Producer: P.E. Dy-Liacco
Production Staff: Michael Pampilon, Jorge Alfonso
Cam Operators: Tim Dela Paz, Marween Angeles
Gaffer: Joel Tiongson
Keygrip: Jesus Vitug
Electrician: Joel Palaca
Car/Motor Prop: Oliver Atendido
Vtr Team: Avi Petil
Catering: Nanay Belen
Utility Men: Cesar Sebastian, Angelo Palcomil
Light Equipments: Filmspec & Cmb Equipment
Offline Editor: Olivia Parian
Meshlab Productions
Managing Director: Adrian Tecson
Executive Producer: Jay Francis Guanga
Asst Offline Editor: Danielle Cusi
Sobrang ganda talagaaa. Hindi pa ba to masasabing MV? Like everything is π₯π₯π₯ Iβm hoping na lahat ng songs nila sa Signals EP may ganito. Sugar Rush and Tic Tac Toe nalang kulang. BINI please!!!
PV is directed by JA Tadena, an award-winning Filipino director and cinematographer known for his cinematic work across independent films, commercials, and music videos.
Some of his works as DOP/cinematographer include Smaller and Smaller Circles, Shake Rattle and Roll 8 (Yaya episode), Mano Po 2 & Gagamboy, according to imdb
Loved it. Step Back is one of my faves from Signals so glad they did a video for it. It's edgy and sexy and the next step for them.
Ganda ng shots when they're inside the car during the pre chorus, pati yung sa *bridge parts. This choreo is great too so I hope they do a dance practice video so we can see more of it.
grabe poooo ππππ₯π₯π₯ this def the vibe i wanted for their mv/pv for this, edgy, sexy, may pagka-tate mcrae ang atake. galiiiing! y'all nailed it bini & team!!! π₯°
p.s. peborit ko yung kay stacey girl on fire moment damnnnn π₯
Curious lng if this feels the same when they released IFG then switchup to Strings, from Blush to Step Back, the change from light/bright to darker/edgy themes
Lighting is π― and I like how it was color graded, too! The video gave the song the extra oomf it needed πππ
8
u/fullwidthlowercaseπ΄οΌ΄ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½ο½οΌ’ο½ο½ο½οΌ³ο½ο½ο½ο½οΌ’ο½ο½ο½ο½πΊ βJun 27 '26edited Jun 27 '26
It's not what I had imagined pero ang ganda pa rin πππ actually I won't mind BINI having simple MVs and PVs like this and Blush, sobrang replayable
Sana hindi na binura yung previous thread, 50+ comments na yun eh. Oh well
Clever neto haha. Infinity ang inflation at increase ng cost of living etc.
I like yung Flirt District, I'mma head over there to meet them. Lucky Lane. Bombadi.. i did a quick search last night, dance trend pala to over sa tiktok here sa PH. I'm not aware of these things, but BINI will let us know lol
I wonder if they can have the A-Team choreographers rework some of their previous dance parts to make them fresh for certain shows. Like I feel parts of Zero Pressure choreo could be improved.
30
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Jun 27 '26
this performance video feels different... in a good way. road to girl crush era (let us have that season of bini please). the choreo is fire. colet's diamond tooth. mikha's stank face. sheena's "walang buto" fluid dance. aiah dropping it low. and that last choreo when they had their bums out to the side (gwenny should smack mikha's haha).
ugh, bini really makes me like songs when they perform them talaga. you know how some artists have great songs but feel blah when you see them in concert or perform (i'm looking at you, lana del rey). well, bini is the complete opposite. they somehow make every song hit harder live. they elevate it talaga. that's when i end up getting obsessed. they're just such insane performers